Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Is there a dedicated book about management consulting career for people aspiring to break into the job?

I read Andrew Gutman's "How to be an Investment Banker", and it was extremely helpful for me. Having finished the 440-pages book, I had no question in mind about the IB career or job functions. I wonder if there's a similar book concerning Management Consulting.

I read Andrew Gutman's "How to be an Investment Banker", and it was extremely helpful for me. Having finished the 440-pages book, I had no question in mind about the IB career or job functions. I wonder if there's a similar book concerning Management Consulting.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Try with the following ones:

- Million Dollar Consulting, by Alan Weiss.

- Getting Started in Consulting, by Alan Weiss.

- The McKinsey Mind, by Ethan Rasiel.

- The McKinsey Way, by Ethan Rasiel.

- 90 Days to Sucess in Consulting, by William McKnight.

You might also have a look at other "classics" like The Pyramid Principle or Case Interview Secrets.

Hope it helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Try with the following ones:

- Million Dollar Consulting, by Alan Weiss.

- Getting Started in Consulting, by Alan Weiss.

- The McKinsey Mind, by Ethan Rasiel.

- The McKinsey Way, by Ethan Rasiel.

- 90 Days to Sucess in Consulting, by William McKnight.

You might also have a look at other "classics" like The Pyramid Principle or Case Interview Secrets.

Hope it helps.

Best,

Antonello

Thank you very much! — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say there are two big blocks here:

  • Books to get you ready for the interviews: the classics: Victor Cheng´s, Pyramid Principle, and the consulting prep books from Ivy League
  • Books to learn about consulting as an industry: see below posts from other coaches

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say there are two big blocks here:

  • Books to get you ready for the interviews: the classics: Victor Cheng´s, Pyramid Principle, and the consulting prep books from Ivy League
  • Books to learn about consulting as an industry: see below posts from other coaches

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you very much! — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Thank you very much! — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Thank you very much! — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend reading The Firm. Great book about the history of McKinsey

Best

Hi,

I recommend reading The Firm. Great book about the history of McKinsey

Best

Thank you very much! — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I personally pursue a consulting career because I read the following books: McKinsey Way, McKinsey Mind and Pyramid Principles.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I personally pursue a consulting career because I read the following books: McKinsey Way, McKinsey Mind and Pyramid Principles.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Try this book (The Management Consultant: Mastering the Art of Consultancy)- https://www.amazon.co.uk/Management-Consultant-Mastering-Consultancy-Financial/dp/1292282231/ref=sr_1_1?dchild=1&keywords=the+management+consultant&qid=1608625644&sr=8-1

One of the better ones and is very broad, not just specific to MBB.

Try this book (The Management Consultant: Mastering the Art of Consultancy)- https://www.amazon.co.uk/Management-Consultant-Mastering-Consultancy-Financial/dp/1292282231/ref=sr_1_1?dchild=1&keywords=the+management+consultant&qid=1608625644&sr=8-1

One of the better ones and is very broad, not just specific to MBB.

Thank you very much! — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Check out The Firm and for a lighter read House of Lies

Check out The Firm and for a lighter read House of Lies

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fixed & Variable costs

Costs are segmented into fixed and variable costs, since these differ significantly with respect to dependency on activity and time-wise adaptability.

Quiz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case