Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Is the Imbellus test an eliminatory step in the process ?

Can you get rejected after the imbellus test or it is just a score that is taken into account in the process ?

Can you get rejected after the imbellus test or it is just a score that is taken into account in the process ?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Rafic,

Unfortunately yes, it's a GO / NO GO test.

I have an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics that I would suggest to read.
More over, I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.

Feel free to text me if you are interested.
Luca

Hello Rafic,

Unfortunately yes, it's a GO / NO GO test.

I have an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics that I would suggest to read.
More over, I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.

Feel free to text me if you are interested.
Luca

If you already received an interview invitation alongside the Imbellus test, then it is not yet being used as an elimination step.

For example, I received a first-round interview and the Imbellus invite at the same step. The recruiter mentioned that the test is taken into account along with the rest of the application. This is in Canada.

From what I've heard in other countries, the Imbellus test is its own step, post-CV screening and pre-interview invitation. Just like the PST used to be! In that case, it would be eliminatory. I've heard of the Imbellus test as an elimination step in the US, but McKinsey might not use it for all levels yet.

If you already received an interview invitation alongside the Imbellus test, then it is not yet being used as an elimination step.

For example, I received a first-round interview and the Imbellus invite at the same step. The recruiter mentioned that the test is taken into account along with the rest of the application. This is in Canada.

From what I've heard in other countries, the Imbellus test is its own step, post-CV screening and pre-interview invitation. Just like the PST used to be! In that case, it would be eliminatory. I've heard of the Imbellus test as an elimination step in the US, but McKinsey might not use it for all levels yet.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,207 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Rafic,

I agree with Natasha, it depends on whether you have an invitation for interviews as well or not.

If you received the invitation for the test only, you can be rejected solely based on your performance in the test.

If you received the invitation for both the test and the interview, you will be assessed considering both.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Rafic,

I agree with Natasha, it depends on whether you have an invitation for interviews as well or not.

If you received the invitation for the test only, you can be rejected solely based on your performance in the test.

If you received the invitation for both the test and the interview, you will be assessed considering both.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,872 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes it is definitely eliminatory....there are many ways to pass (i.e. no one right answer), but there are also most certainly many ways to fail.

Hi,

Yes it is definitely eliminatory....there are many ways to pass (i.e. no one right answer), but there are also most certainly many ways to fail.

Hi Rafic,

Yes. If you pass Imbellus you can be invited for the interview.

Wish you good luck,

Best,

André

Hi Rafic,

Yes. If you pass Imbellus you can be invited for the interview.

Wish you good luck,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Rafic,

Actually there is no global policy on that one. In some areas it's used as an eliminatory step, in other areas it's more considered as one additional data point (unless you completely bomb it).

So yes, you can get rejected, but it depends on the office/geographical area.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Rafic,

Actually there is no global policy on that one. In some areas it's used as an eliminatory step, in other areas it's more considered as one additional data point (unless you completely bomb it).

So yes, you can get rejected, but it depends on the office/geographical area.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Do you know what’s the policy in Dubai ? — raf on Jul 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends:

  • For most candidates, that all they get at the beggining is the link to the case, is a GO/NO GO assessment.
  • For some candidates (e.g., those coming from special recruitment processes, etc.), it´s not decisive - they also let them do the 1st round of interviews and then they review the result all together-.

However, 90% of the cases are the 1st one.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends:

  • For most candidates, that all they get at the beggining is the link to the case, is a GO/NO GO assessment.
  • For some candidates (e.g., those coming from special recruitment processes, etc.), it´s not decisive - they also let them do the 1st round of interviews and then they review the result all together-.

However, 90% of the cases are the 1st one.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved 1.4k times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.2 5 29
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case