Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,031 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

Is the bar for an offer at MBB and T2s still higher due to COVID?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,031 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am afraid no one will be able to provide hard numbers. Also, this is office and company dependent - some consulting companies have been hit harder by COVID in certain regions.

On the other hand, I know people who could not proceed further with an office in 2020 as the office was not hiring anymore due to COVID – they asked them to continue the process with another office if interested.

I haven’t heard this happening in 2021 so far, which hopefully means things are getting back to normal. Although this could also simply mean companies understood their real demand needs and are planning better the recruiting process.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am afraid no one will be able to provide hard numbers. Also, this is office and company dependent - some consulting companies have been hit harder by COVID in certain regions.

On the other hand, I know people who could not proceed further with an office in 2020 as the office was not hiring anymore due to COVID – they asked them to continue the process with another office if interested.

I haven’t heard this happening in 2021 so far, which hopefully means things are getting back to normal. Although this could also simply mean companies understood their real demand needs and are planning better the recruiting process.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, my view will be that regardless of COVID its competitive & tough anyway. COVID may have made the bar go higher slightly as firms needs to get their resource demand & supply planning extremely accurate given current difficult times. Plus client situations have changed on short notice- budget cuts, change of strategy etc.

In terms of prep, ignore all these external factors that not in your control and focus on holistic preparation- CV, Referrals & interview performance. Make it easy for the interviewers to say Yes to you.

Hey, my view will be that regardless of COVID its competitive & tough anyway. COVID may have made the bar go higher slightly as firms needs to get their resource demand & supply planning extremely accurate given current difficult times. Plus client situations have changed on short notice- budget cuts, change of strategy etc.

In terms of prep, ignore all these external factors that not in your control and focus on holistic preparation- CV, Referrals & interview performance. Make it easy for the interviewers to say Yes to you.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

3,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

In theory the bar is always the same. The impact of hiring numbers really depends by firm and office so it's also hard to generalise. For example, many offices at McKinsey are still interviewing and hiring similar numbers to pre-COVID.

In theory the bar is always the same. The impact of hiring numbers really depends by firm and office so it's also hard to generalise. For example, many offices at McKinsey are still interviewing and hiring similar numbers to pre-COVID.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,424 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Recruiting has definitely picked up again this year and McK even stated 2 weeks ago that they are planning to hire more people this year than ever before: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-global-recruiting-update-february-2021/

I am expecting a very good recruiting year 2021.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Recruiting has definitely picked up again this year and McK even stated 2 weeks ago that they are planning to hire more people this year than ever before: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-global-recruiting-update-february-2021/

I am expecting a very good recruiting year 2021.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not say higher, but there are for sure less slots, which makes competition even "wilder"

This said, focus on what you can action, which is your own performance. If not, you are dedicating mental space for something that you cannot really action.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not say higher, but there are for sure less slots, which makes competition even "wilder"

This said, focus on what you can action, which is your own performance. If not, you are dedicating mental space for something that you cannot really action.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Things are definitely turning around now - not as bad as last summer for sure

Things are definitely turning around now - not as bad as last summer for sure

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

The bar is always high and always the same; the pandemic makes it harder to make decisions in general, including the hiring process.

GB

Hi there,

The bar is always high and always the same; the pandemic makes it harder to make decisions in general, including the hiring process.

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Short answer: yes. I've seen candidates who should have made it in normal times, not receive offers.

That said, things are getting a lot better (the worst period was March 2020-August).

Short answer: yes. I've seen candidates who should have made it in normal times, not receive offers.

That said, things are getting a lot better (the worst period was March 2020-August).

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Anecdotally, hiring did take a dip early last year but since Sept recruiting has taken off, and there seem to be fewer slots creating competition. Of course no one will have a clear answer on this

Anecdotally, hiring did take a dip early last year but since Sept recruiting has taken off, and there seem to be fewer slots creating competition. Of course no one will have a clear answer on this

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case