Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,377 Meetings

14,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Is it worth to travel for BCG and Mckinsey tests?

Hi guys,

I live in a European country, where we don't have offices of BCG nor Mckinsey, but i've applied to the nearby country and got invited for the test in both of them.

What do you think is that worth to spend money for living and flight? It's probably gonna cost me 1-2k euro

I am broke right now, so i was thinking about taking a loan for that, so is that worth it?

What if i don't pass, then the money will be wasted

Hi guys,

I live in a European country, where we don't have offices of BCG nor Mckinsey, but i've applied to the nearby country and got invited for the test in both of them.

What do you think is that worth to spend money for living and flight? It's probably gonna cost me 1-2k euro

I am broke right now, so i was thinking about taking a loan for that, so is that worth it?

What if i don't pass, then the money will be wasted

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,377 Meetings

14,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

MBB normally cover all travel expense, thus as mentioned you may first of all discuss with HR if that’s an option. They will probably aggregate the test with interviews so that if you pass them you can directly have a first round interview as well.

Even if that’s not an option, personally I would still go for the tests (aggregating in days close to each other to limit costs). I would prefer to pay for the trips with the risk of wasting the money rather than keep the money and live with the idea of “What if I went and succeeded?”.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Alex,

MBB normally cover all travel expense, thus as mentioned you may first of all discuss with HR if that’s an option. They will probably aggregate the test with interviews so that if you pass them you can directly have a first round interview as well.

Even if that’s not an option, personally I would still go for the tests (aggregating in days close to each other to limit costs). I would prefer to pay for the trips with the risk of wasting the money rather than keep the money and live with the idea of “What if I went and succeeded?”.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,631 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

Face to face is ALWAYS better - no matte rwhat try and make this happen. As already noted, you should eitherbe reimbursed, be directed to book directly in their systemm or have the flights booked for you. (Accomodation in a very nice hotel should also be covered if it's an overnight situation)

Hi Alex,

Face to face is ALWAYS better - no matte rwhat try and make this happen. As already noted, you should eitherbe reimbursed, be directed to book directly in their systemm or have the flights booked for you. (Accomodation in a very nice hotel should also be covered if it's an overnight situation)

Hi,
don't think about not passing, that's the wrong attitude:-) If you're well-prepared, you can pass it. Regarding the travel expenses, I can confirm MBB cover them. And if they invite you from a different country, they think you're a good candidate. So don't put yourself off.
Best,
Daniel

Hi,
don't think about not passing, that's the wrong attitude:-) If you're well-prepared, you can pass it. Regarding the travel expenses, I can confirm MBB cover them. And if they invite you from a different country, they think you're a good candidate. So don't put yourself off.
Best,
Daniel

MBB usually covers your travel expenses.
Just ask HR and they'll give you information.

When I was invited, one MBB covered also all my travel expenses from another country + hotel (which was also around 1k€)

MBB usually covers your travel expenses.
Just ask HR and they'll give you information.

When I was invited, one MBB covered also all my travel expenses from another country + hotel (which was also around 1k€)

(edited)

Hi A,

First of all, get rid of the negative attitude. The thing you should concern about is good preparation, they have already invited you, so, this is your chance. You might ask HR about the situation as well.

Besides, MBB usually cover all travel expences, as said before.

I wish you luck in test passing.

Best, Andre

Hi A,

First of all, get rid of the negative attitude. The thing you should concern about is good preparation, they have already invited you, so, this is your chance. You might ask HR about the situation as well.

Besides, MBB usually cover all travel expences, as said before.

I wish you luck in test passing.

Best, Andre

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 577
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case