Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

is Rotterdam school of Management and university of Mannheim a target school for MBB?

MBB target school
New answer on Jun 17, 2020
6 Answers
3.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 15, 2020

Any affordable school in Europe that is also a target school I am talking of something 50,000 euro and less? Thanks.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi,

Target schools means these companies are running towards these schools begging for their graduates. I'm sorry to say, but only a few select schools get to have the label "target school" :)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 16, 2020

Thanks Ian

Réka
Expert
replied on Jun 15, 2020
3+ years McKinsey consulting experience|Strategy @ Coursera |Oxford MBA

Hi,

It depends on where you are applying. In McK Eastern Europe many of my colleagues had degrees from Rotterdam, and I'm assuming Mannheim is a target school in Germany. It might be more challenging to join outside-Europe offices or maybe even the London office with these.

Best,

Réka

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 15, 2020

Thank you Reka.I may want to apply in Middle East.

Réka on Jun 16, 2020

I see, then see Khaled's response :)

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, it strongly depends on the country you would like to apply to. Every country has good affordable alternatives to the biggest brands, but they are often appealing only for the local market in consulting (e.g. a degree with top GPA at Rotterdam school of management + some international experience would be great for MBB applications in the Netherlands)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 16, 2020

Thanks Antonello.

Anonymous replied on Jun 15, 2020

Hi there,

For undergrad, they are regarded highly in the Middle-East.
However, for Master's or MBA, they are not the target schools (vs. INSEAD, HEC, LBS)

A quick LinkedIn search would give you a more accurate answer (you can even reach out to some alumni to get the input)

I believe a MiM degree from HEC/IE is within your range and they are appreciated in the region (again, check MiM alumni on Linkedin for a more accurate view).

I hope this helps :)

Khaled

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous A on Jun 15, 2020

Thanks Khaled.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

If you think globally, unfortunately, no, not even close. Global target schools are Harvard, MIT, INSEAD...

However, this depends very much on geographies.

Where are you thinking of applying?

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 17, 2020

Thanks Clara. I am thinking of applying Middle East.

Anonymous replied on Jun 16, 2020

Hi,

Business & Engineer schools are cheaper in France than in some other countries (e.g. UK, US). Please PM if you want to have info about which ones are MBB targets.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous A on Jun 16, 2020

Thank you David.

How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely