expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

119 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Is PST still a thing?

I've heard from multiple friends who directly went through the interview without first having to do PST. Is PST still a thing?

I've heard from multiple friends who directly went through the interview without first having to do PST. Is PST still a thing?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

119 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, to the best of my knowledge (based on what I hear from my trainees), McKinsey is still asking candidates to take PST globally. I heard a few exceptions where some candidates were not required to take PST as they were lateral hires.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Yes, to the best of my knowledge (based on what I hear from my trainees), McKinsey is still asking candidates to take PST globally. I heard a few exceptions where some candidates were not required to take PST as they were lateral hires.

Best,

Deniz

To follow-up on this, I have asked around and I confirm that in some offices (e.g. London), some candidates are not asked to take PST, and instead to take a test which incorporates different scenarios (via gamification) — Deniz on Sep 29, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

342 Meetings

1,865 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

The PST has been abolished in several offices of McKinsey. It is definitely not used anymore in Germany, and also in the US I believe. But it differs across countries & geographies. best is to ask recruiting teams of your target office(s).

Cheers, Sidi

The PST has been abolished in several offices of McKinsey. It is definitely not used anymore in Germany, and also in the US I believe. But it differs across countries & geographies. best is to ask recruiting teams of your target office(s).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

It depends on the location of the office you are applying for.

There are offices that already have the PST in place, others have substituted it with a much easier online test.

To be sure, I would advise you to directly ask HR people of the office you are applying for, so that you can prepare at your best.

Finger crossed for your application!

It depends on the location of the office you are applying for.

There are offices that already have the PST in place, others have substituted it with a much easier online test.

To be sure, I would advise you to directly ask HR people of the office you are applying for, so that you can prepare at your best.

Finger crossed for your application!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,640 Meetings

2,883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the PST is currently used by McKinsey only in some offices. In the US and UK, McKinsey is currently using the Imbellus test as preliminary screening, while in other offices (eg Italy) they use an SHL test.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the PST is currently used by McKinsey only in some offices. In the US and UK, McKinsey is currently using the Imbellus test as preliminary screening, while in other offices (eg Italy) they use an SHL test.

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.