Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

10

is PST must for MBA graduates?

is it a must to do Mckinsey PST and BCG Potential test for MBA? or in some offices you just start with cases? and do you think PST and Potential test are harder than cases? Thanks

is it a must to do Mckinsey PST and BCG Potential test for MBA? or in some offices you just start with cases? and do you think PST and Potential test are harder than cases? Thanks

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First things first, PST is now mostly substituted by Imbellus in most locations.

Some points about Imbellus:

  • It's a gamified test
  • Divided into 2 games, 1h to complete both of them:
    • 1st one is a game about keeping an ecosystem balanced
    • 2nd one is a defense game

It´s fun and there is not really a "way" to prep for it.

My advise would be to be fresh when you do it and pick a right enviroment -during my BCG test in their office there was construction in the patio and the screen was even shaking-.

Then, regarding whether it is or not compulsory, again depends:

  • Geographies
  • Business schools (target vs. non target)
  • Special recruiting programs (ie., if you come from certain recruiting programs that have a selection process before hand, you "save" the test)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First things first, PST is now mostly substituted by Imbellus in most locations.

Some points about Imbellus:

  • It's a gamified test
  • Divided into 2 games, 1h to complete both of them:
    • 1st one is a game about keeping an ecosystem balanced
    • 2nd one is a defense game

It´s fun and there is not really a "way" to prep for it.

My advise would be to be fresh when you do it and pick a right enviroment -during my BCG test in their office there was construction in the patio and the screen was even shaking-.

Then, regarding whether it is or not compulsory, again depends:

  • Geographies
  • Business schools (target vs. non target)
  • Special recruiting programs (ie., if you come from certain recruiting programs that have a selection process before hand, you "save" the test)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara — Anonymous A on Jun 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

you may or may not have to do the tests according to the office you are applying to. Moreover:

  • In many countries the McKinsey PST has been replaced with the Imbellus test
  • In some countries McKinsey requires to do an SHL test

Both the PST and the Potential Test are relatively difficult. If you have to do any of them the best thing is to prepare on examples of similar tests, you can find one I personally created for the Potential Test at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-test-1-13

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

you may or may not have to do the tests according to the office you are applying to. Moreover:

  • In many countries the McKinsey PST has been replaced with the Imbellus test
  • In some countries McKinsey requires to do an SHL test

Both the PST and the Potential Test are relatively difficult. If you have to do any of them the best thing is to prepare on examples of similar tests, you can find one I personally created for the Potential Test at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-test-1-13

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No, the McKinsey PST is not a must. As far as I remember there is no overall specific global rule for that, but usually the PST is oftenly used for non-business and/or non-quantitative backgrounds.

The PST is not simple given also the time pressure you have, but it's not rocket science either - it's mainly a matter of diligent preparation, nothing else. If you need help on that, let me know and we can arrange a session to detail out a game plan for you to successfully tackle the PST. Before that however, clarify with your HR contact at McKinsey if you will have that at all!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No, the McKinsey PST is not a must. As far as I remember there is no overall specific global rule for that, but usually the PST is oftenly used for non-business and/or non-quantitative backgrounds.

The PST is not simple given also the time pressure you have, but it's not rocket science either - it's mainly a matter of diligent preparation, nothing else. If you need help on that, let me know and we can arrange a session to detail out a game plan for you to successfully tackle the PST. Before that however, clarify with your HR contact at McKinsey if you will have that at all!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thank you. — Anonymous A on Jun 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the office, on your GMAT and on the referral you have. Very often if your application is accelerated by a consultant you can skip directly to the first round.

About the McK test, most of the offices have left the PST and they use SHL or Imbellus test.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the office, on your GMAT and on the referral you have. Very often if your application is accelerated by a consultant you can skip directly to the first round.

About the McK test, most of the offices have left the PST and they use SHL or Imbellus test.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on the office, but it could be avoided especially if you have a good GMAT result. It could be anyway replaced by a gamified test, Imbellus. Feel free to write me if you want more information on that test.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on the office, but it could be avoided especially if you have a good GMAT result. It could be anyway replaced by a gamified test, Imbellus. Feel free to write me if you want more information on that test.

Best,
Luca

Thanks — Anonymous A on Jun 11, 2020

Hi,

No. Not at all.

Best,

André

Hi,

No. Not at all.

Best,

André

Thank you Andre — Anonymous A on Jun 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not required. Moreover, PST is replaced with Imbellus in many countries. But still not required for MBAs

Best

Hi,

It's not required. Moreover, PST is replaced with Imbellus in many countries. But still not required for MBAs

Best

Thanks — Anonymous A on Jun 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is definitely not a must (I didn't do it). However, it doesn't hurt to check with HR / your school recruiter!

Hi there,

It is definitely not a must (I didn't do it). However, it doesn't hurt to check with HR / your school recruiter!

Thanks — Anonymous A on Jun 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

In the Dubai office, the McK PST is not needed from MBA students coming from target schools (ie. INSEAD, HEC, etc.)

Hope this helps

Khaled

Hello,

In the Dubai office, the McK PST is not needed from MBA students coming from target schools (ie. INSEAD, HEC, etc.)

Hope this helps

Khaled

Thanks. — Anonymous A on Jun 10, 2020

Hi,

it's not mandatory

David

Hi,

it's not mandatory

David

Thanks. — Anonymous A on Jun 10, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case