Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Is M.Phil (Master of Philosophy) considered as advanced degree by MBB?

Hey guys, I hold a Master of Philosophy (M.Phil) degree, which is an full time research degree similar to Ph.D.

The difference is phd takes normally 3.5-5 years, while M.Phil is 2 years. My question is would this be considered as advanced degree by MBB/

Hey guys, I hold a Master of Philosophy (M.Phil) degree, which is an full time research degree similar to Ph.D.

The difference is phd takes normally 3.5-5 years, while M.Phil is 2 years. My question is would this be considered as advanced degree by MBB/

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This is a very specific question and you can only check it with an HR.

Best

Hi,

This is a very specific question and you can only check it with an HR.

Best

Was your degree at Cambridge or Oxford? In that case, then no, it is not considered an advanced degree and you would enter all major firms at the graduate level (i.e. BA/AC). However if this is the title of a degree at another university, it depends completely on the university and you will have to check with the firm.

Was your degree at Cambridge or Oxford? In that case, then no, it is not considered an advanced degree and you would enter all major firms at the graduate level (i.e. BA/AC). However if this is the title of a degree at another university, it depends completely on the university and you will have to check with the firm.