Is more important the PEI part or business case resolution?

PEI
New answer on May 11, 2021
5 Answers
394 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 09, 2021

Can one do a great business case, but a poor PEI and be selected?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 10, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 09, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Please don't play this game. You need to excel at both. It's that simple.

Why?

Well, would you want to hire someone who can't do the job but is likeable? Or, rather, someone who's really good at their job but unbearable to work with? You wouldn't.

You need both. Plain and simple!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Nope. Holistic performance matters in all parts of the interview.

Am sure there are exceptions as with every event in life, but I havent come across a single candidate I either coached or interviewed (we are talking 100s in total over the past years) who got selected by not showing good overall performance in all parts of the interview process.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 10, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

You will have to perform well in both, they have the same weight for the final decision. PEI is easier to prepare although sometimes candidates don’t prepare at all and fail for that reason.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 11, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

100% no, you wouldn´t be selected. Both need to be from good to great.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
919
Meetings
15,358
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews