Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Is MBB the gold ticket?

Many of the classmates go into MBB, is it a gold ticket? Is there any other industry that makes one move up as quickly as consulting (Except financial services)?

Note: I joined corporate.

Many of the classmates go into MBB, is it a gold ticket? Is there any other industry that makes one move up as quickly as consulting (Except financial services)?

Note: I joined corporate.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I had never seen it referred as a gold ticket, but it´s a good one ;)

It totally depends.

It´s true that is a true career accelerator, this without doubt. It teaches you so fast -perhaps because you need it to survive-, but it´s also true that is at expense of many things (e.g., your health, in many ocasions).

It is also great for networking, since you meet wonderufl people very well connected. Not to mention that you make true and lovely friendships.

Finally, it´s true that it´s a stamp in your CV that is not perishable, so something worth investing in probably.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I had never seen it referred as a gold ticket, but it´s a good one ;)

It totally depends.

It´s true that is a true career accelerator, this without doubt. It teaches you so fast -perhaps because you need it to survive-, but it´s also true that is at expense of many things (e.g., your health, in many ocasions).

It is also great for networking, since you meet wonderufl people very well connected. Not to mention that you make true and lovely friendships.

Finally, it´s true that it´s a stamp in your CV that is not perishable, so something worth investing in probably.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I still believe that consulting is the job in which you learn most in the shortest period of time in a systematical way. You acquire skills which carry you a long way afterwards, no matter what you will want to do, and especially MBB is a door-opener and fast-track to higher management positions in industry.

However, there is no one-size-fits-all here - there are also many downsides. The important point here is to make an informed decision for yourself.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I still believe that consulting is the job in which you learn most in the shortest period of time in a systematical way. You acquire skills which carry you a long way afterwards, no matter what you will want to do, and especially MBB is a door-opener and fast-track to higher management positions in industry.

However, there is no one-size-fits-all here - there are also many downsides. The important point here is to make an informed decision for yourself.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!
It`s not a golden ticket, but it`s a great sphere to build a good career, make useful contacts, and develop a lot of skills. It definitely depends on the person, somebody can reach huge success, somebody, not because he doesn`t enjoy the process and doesn`t see the ways for improvements. So think about how you feel about it!
All the best
GB

Hi there!
It`s not a golden ticket, but it`s a great sphere to build a good career, make useful contacts, and develop a lot of skills. It definitely depends on the person, somebody can reach huge success, somebody, not because he doesn`t enjoy the process and doesn`t see the ways for improvements. So think about how you feel about it!
All the best
GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

It totally depends on the industry!

The Federal Reserve Bank of the US is the golden ticket for an Economic Policy career.

Harvard and Yale are the golden tickets for a career in Academia

Amazon and Google are the golden tickets for a career in Tech

Broadway is the golden ticket for performance.

Is MBB the golden ticket for strategy consulting? Yes!

For Academia, Research, Public Policy, Arts, Politics, etc.? Absoolutely not.

It totally depends on the industry!

The Federal Reserve Bank of the US is the golden ticket for an Economic Policy career.

Harvard and Yale are the golden tickets for a career in Academia

Amazon and Google are the golden tickets for a career in Tech

Broadway is the golden ticket for performance.

Is MBB the golden ticket for strategy consulting? Yes!

For Academia, Research, Public Policy, Arts, Politics, etc.? Absoolutely not.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's not a gold ticket, but can be a great stepping stone if you are aiming for specific positions.

Generally, a background at MBB is very attractive for working in strategic/management positions of many industries. In addition, you'll get promoted quite quick in your career and it feels like a very steep learning curve. Overall, consulting is probably a pretty predicatble and low risk career accelerator.

However, it fully depends on what you want to achieve, and other industries offer different trajectories and different risk profiles. E.g. if you want to get ridiculously rich, consulting is probably not the right industry. Tech offers higher rewards if you bet on the right horse - so an entirely different risk/reward profile.

It's not a gold ticket, but can be a great stepping stone if you are aiming for specific positions.

Generally, a background at MBB is very attractive for working in strategic/management positions of many industries. In addition, you'll get promoted quite quick in your career and it feels like a very steep learning curve. Overall, consulting is probably a pretty predicatble and low risk career accelerator.

However, it fully depends on what you want to achieve, and other industries offer different trajectories and different risk profiles. E.g. if you want to get ridiculously rich, consulting is probably not the right industry. Tech offers higher rewards if you bet on the right horse - so an entirely different risk/reward profile.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Consulting and investing banking are great if you don’t know exactly what you want to do and want to keep doors open. The salary is good and the brand in top companies like MBB is great for whatever you want to do after.

Once you know what you really want to do, a great way to achieve a very good lifestyle is to found your own company in a niche and work for yourself. The sooner you realize what is your niche, the better. To me, life became exponential better after I stopped working for someone (although being an entrepreneur can be quite stressful, in particular if you raise money).

For more on that I suggest you read The 80/20 Principle by Richard Koch (one of the founders of LEK and former BCG and Bain). The real success of Koch came after selling his shares in LEK, stop working like crazy and becoming a private investor under his own terms. It has some great tips on lifestyle design and living a life based on what is truly important to you.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Consulting and investing banking are great if you don’t know exactly what you want to do and want to keep doors open. The salary is good and the brand in top companies like MBB is great for whatever you want to do after.

Once you know what you really want to do, a great way to achieve a very good lifestyle is to found your own company in a niche and work for yourself. The sooner you realize what is your niche, the better. To me, life became exponential better after I stopped working for someone (although being an entrepreneur can be quite stressful, in particular if you raise money).

For more on that I suggest you read The 80/20 Principle by Richard Koch (one of the founders of LEK and former BCG and Bain). The real success of Koch came after selling his shares in LEK, stop working like crazy and becoming a private investor under his own terms. It has some great tips on lifestyle design and living a life based on what is truly important to you.

Best,

Francesco

Nice answer. I agree 100% that sooner you know what you want to do and what brings you happiness, that's the real golden ticket. Good suggestion on the book, on my AMZN shortlist now :) — Nakul on Oct 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the country. In the US the market is so mature that consulting does not really give you exceptional opportunities. Moreover, most of the industries in the US are looking for narrow specialists, not generalists.

In the developing countries MBB is still a big thin and yo can get an amazing job post MBB

Best

Hi,

It really depends on the country. In the US the market is so mature that consulting does not really give you exceptional opportunities. Moreover, most of the industries in the US are looking for narrow specialists, not generalists.

In the developing countries MBB is still a big thin and yo can get an amazing job post MBB

Best

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi there,

No it is not and neither is any particular industry or job. There isn't a one size fits all. Its all about finding a job and industry that fits with you and in which you can be your best and joyful. This may take a few years to figure out and will certainly involve risks. Success becomes your slave then and work is effortless. Very few people are lucky enough to land their FIT early on. Most just become slaves to the circumstances, become entangled and then work super hard to escape (after making a lot of money of course). Unfortunately, too many of us get into a job for the wrong reasons and MBB/Finance have become very glorified and glamorous.

They are certainly very sought after careers and for good reasons. You learn a LOT very quickly, stretch yourself and become materialistically successful.

Another argument is- Go big or go home. If you are looking for pace and intensity in your career then MBB, Investment Banking, PE, SaaS etc are certainly fantastic places to be. Whether this will bring you genuine joy and happiness, thats questionable. But if you FIT then it will be a dream!

Cheers!

Hi there,

No it is not and neither is any particular industry or job. There isn't a one size fits all. Its all about finding a job and industry that fits with you and in which you can be your best and joyful. This may take a few years to figure out and will certainly involve risks. Success becomes your slave then and work is effortless. Very few people are lucky enough to land their FIT early on. Most just become slaves to the circumstances, become entangled and then work super hard to escape (after making a lot of money of course). Unfortunately, too many of us get into a job for the wrong reasons and MBB/Finance have become very glorified and glamorous.

They are certainly very sought after careers and for good reasons. You learn a LOT very quickly, stretch yourself and become materialistically successful.

Another argument is- Go big or go home. If you are looking for pace and intensity in your career then MBB, Investment Banking, PE, SaaS etc are certainly fantastic places to be. Whether this will bring you genuine joy and happiness, thats questionable. But if you FIT then it will be a dream!

Cheers!

Related case(s)

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.1k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case