Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Is Mastercard Advisors in-house consulting or a hybrid? AFAIK they only consult external clients like banks.

I recently received an offer from Mastercard Advisors as an Associate Consultant. I was told that the teams only deal with external clients such as banks, governments, and merchants. Everything i heard otherwise about in-house consulting. I'm a little bit puzzled by the nature of this company, and i need clarification because I want to sort out the career progression as well as exit opportunity for Mastercard Advisors. As i heard, in-house consulting has slower progression and the exit opportunity is narrower, and the work/brand is less valuable comparing to other external consulting firms.

Truly appreciate if anyone can shed some light on this!

I recently received an offer from Mastercard Advisors as an Associate Consultant. I was told that the teams only deal with external clients such as banks, governments, and merchants. Everything i heard otherwise about in-house consulting. I'm a little bit puzzled by the nature of this company, and i need clarification because I want to sort out the career progression as well as exit opportunity for Mastercard Advisors. As i heard, in-house consulting has slower progression and the exit opportunity is narrower, and the work/brand is less valuable comparing to other external consulting firms.

Truly appreciate if anyone can shed some light on this!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

Yes, I can confirm that career progression is slower than in traditional strategy consulting companies. Salary is also lower, and exit opportunity are more limited. However, the work-life balance is better, and you can also build a career within MasterCard or Visa group.

Good luck,

André

Hi A,

Yes, I can confirm that career progression is slower than in traditional strategy consulting companies. Salary is also lower, and exit opportunity are more limited. However, the work-life balance is better, and you can also build a career within MasterCard or Visa group.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just to add to the previous answers:

1) If you so choose, it is possible to, in the future, transition from in-house to one of the consultancies...as long as you've shown a good path/progression

2) When confused about an offer/role, feel free to take your time in deciding! Ask to speak to more people at the firm, as a few more questions from HR. Ask some of those hard questions about what the role will truly be, who you'll work with, etc.

Hi there,

Just to add to the previous answers:

1) If you so choose, it is possible to, in the future, transition from in-house to one of the consultancies...as long as you've shown a good path/progression

2) When confused about an offer/role, feel free to take your time in deciding! Ask to speak to more people at the firm, as a few more questions from HR. Ask some of those hard questions about what the role will truly be, who you'll work with, etc.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

Agree with André: in in-house you trade carreer velocity & salary vs. a more sustainable work-life balance.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

Agree with André: in in-house you trade carreer velocity & salary vs. a more sustainable work-life balance.

Cheers,

Clara

Hey,

Congratulations on the offer! Great news.

Mastercard Advisors is external consulting (mostly strategy) working across Financial Services (Corporate Banking, Retail Banking, FinTechs) but they also cover Merchant and Retailers and also Government insitutes (Transit etc.). Most people tend to join from places like McKinsey, BCG, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman and also Deloitte, PwC and also from in-house Consulting teams in banks etc.

Mastercard have a pretty high retention rate, and most of it is due to the internal opportunities (especially from Advisors) but those that have gone exit to all sorts of places and not just FS but into other technology companies etc. The Advisors business has been a rapid growth story over the last 3 years and expectation is that it also continues (which sounds like a good thing in the current climate!)

Hope it helps :)

Hey,

Congratulations on the offer! Great news.

Mastercard Advisors is external consulting (mostly strategy) working across Financial Services (Corporate Banking, Retail Banking, FinTechs) but they also cover Merchant and Retailers and also Government insitutes (Transit etc.). Most people tend to join from places like McKinsey, BCG, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman and also Deloitte, PwC and also from in-house Consulting teams in banks etc.

Mastercard have a pretty high retention rate, and most of it is due to the internal opportunities (especially from Advisors) but those that have gone exit to all sorts of places and not just FS but into other technology companies etc. The Advisors business has been a rapid growth story over the last 3 years and expectation is that it also continues (which sounds like a good thing in the current climate!)

Hope it helps :)

I can see that most of the comments here are answering questions related to in-house consulting, which Mastercard Advisors isn't. First of all, their website emphasizes that they work with banks and merchants. Secondly, I had an interview with them and they are not in-house. They also have a lot of fintechs as clients.

Dear Poster, have you accepted this role?

I can see that most of the comments here are answering questions related to in-house consulting, which Mastercard Advisors isn't. First of all, their website emphasizes that they work with banks and merchants. Secondly, I had an interview with them and they are not in-house. They also have a lot of fintechs as clients.

Dear Poster, have you accepted this role?

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

I have quite many friends working for the company in Eastern Europe and based on their experience, I can confirm that they indeed work with external clients (mainly banks, I haven't heard about other industry work). Consultants work on multiple engagements at a time and travel quite a lot within the region.

Best,

Réka

Hi A,

I have quite many friends working for the company in Eastern Europe and based on their experience, I can confirm that they indeed work with external clients (mainly banks, I haven't heard about other industry work). Consultants work on multiple engagements at a time and travel quite a lot within the region.

Best,

Réka

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

both in terms of career growth and exit opportunities in-house consulting scores lower than traditional strategy consulting such as MBB or second tiers. On the other hand, with in-house consulting you could get an earlier specialization in a field interesting for you.

Specifically:

  1. Industry/Projects/Client Focus - In in-house consulting you will likely focus on a specific sector and practice – the one of your mother company. In strategy consulting you will normally see different industries, projects and clients. If you are not sure yet about your favourite sector and want to keep doors open, the second is always better.
  2. Internal career progression – In strategy consulting partners may actually own part of the company; in in-house consulting the senior team may still be represented by employees without the benefit of a partnership. This means that the final outcome between the two internal career paths is very different from a financial point of view.
  3. Exit opportunities – Given the same reputation and size, strategy consulting firms normally offer broader opportunities, as you would see more industries, more clients and benefit from a stronger brand. On the other hand, in-house consultancies may allow a smoother move to other areas inside the company.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

both in terms of career growth and exit opportunities in-house consulting scores lower than traditional strategy consulting such as MBB or second tiers. On the other hand, with in-house consulting you could get an earlier specialization in a field interesting for you.

Specifically:

  1. Industry/Projects/Client Focus - In in-house consulting you will likely focus on a specific sector and practice – the one of your mother company. In strategy consulting you will normally see different industries, projects and clients. If you are not sure yet about your favourite sector and want to keep doors open, the second is always better.
  2. Internal career progression – In strategy consulting partners may actually own part of the company; in in-house consulting the senior team may still be represented by employees without the benefit of a partnership. This means that the final outcome between the two internal career paths is very different from a financial point of view.
  3. Exit opportunities – Given the same reputation and size, strategy consulting firms normally offer broader opportunities, as you would see more industries, more clients and benefit from a stronger brand. On the other hand, in-house consultancies may allow a smoother move to other areas inside the company.

Best,
Francesco

(edited)