Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,954 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Is it worth it to start a consulting career in a boutique as opposed to an established brand name if end goal is an MBA?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,954 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Hrag,

an established consulting brand makes definitely easier to join a top MBA; moreover, in many countries, MBB and other top brands can sponsor MBAs to top performers, while boutique consulting companies normally don’t do so. Having said that, it is possible to join a top MBA even coming from a boutique. The likelihood of such transition depends on the brand of the boutique – you should be able to get an idea looking at the alumni of the company on LinkedIn and considering how many proceed their career with an MBA.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Hrag,

an established consulting brand makes definitely easier to join a top MBA; moreover, in many countries, MBB and other top brands can sponsor MBAs to top performers, while boutique consulting companies normally don’t do so. Having said that, it is possible to join a top MBA even coming from a boutique. The likelihood of such transition depends on the brand of the boutique – you should be able to get an idea looking at the alumni of the company on LinkedIn and considering how many proceed their career with an MBA.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

It is always better to start at a brand name.

From brand name it is quite typical to go to boutique. Vice-virsa is trickier

It is always better to start at a brand name.

From brand name it is quite typical to go to boutique. Vice-virsa is trickier

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

MBAs are looking for brands. So by any comparison, an established brand will be better

Best

Hi,

MBAs are looking for brands. So by any comparison, an established brand will be better

Best