expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,098 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Is it realistic to go for a project leader position/ engagement manager position in BCG/Bain?

Background:

I just finished my Rotman MBA after ~ 7 years of experience across several roles

  • Equities Research in a Swiss bank,
  • IB (boutique private placements shop in DXB)
  • Healthcare Strategy Consulting (Boutique in Toronto)

I have a double major in electrical engineering and economics for my undergraduate degrees.

Complication:

While I am very interested in consulting, I was attempting to grow my business ( a combination of a corporate accelerator and VC fund) alongside my MBA until very recently and completely missed on-campus recruiting. I had to shut it down due to unexpected circumstances.

Recently, I got warm introductions to the partners at Bain, BCG and Oliver Wyman in Canada and the US and am considering applying for project leader/ engagement manager positions.

Question:

I wanted to know how realistic chasing such a strategy is given my work experience and position as an MBA graduate? Should I be aiming for a Senior Consultant role instead?

Thanks!

Background:

I just finished my Rotman MBA after ~ 7 years of experience across several roles

  • Equities Research in a Swiss bank,
  • IB (boutique private placements shop in DXB)
  • Healthcare Strategy Consulting (Boutique in Toronto)

I have a double major in electrical engineering and economics for my undergraduate degrees.

Complication:

While I am very interested in consulting, I was attempting to grow my business ( a combination of a corporate accelerator and VC fund) alongside my MBA until very recently and completely missed on-campus recruiting. I had to shut it down due to unexpected circumstances.

Recently, I got warm introductions to the partners at Bain, BCG and Oliver Wyman in Canada and the US and am considering applying for project leader/ engagement manager positions.

Question:

I wanted to know how realistic chasing such a strategy is given my work experience and position as an MBA graduate? Should I be aiming for a Senior Consultant role instead?

Thanks!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,098 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I completely agree with Sidi. I've seen too many lateral project lead hires in a terrible place - they're trying to learn the ropes AND manage others. Get Consultant level 2 and aim for a promotion in a year!

I completely agree with Sidi. I've seen too many lateral project lead hires in a terrible place - they're trying to learn the ropes AND manage others. Get Consultant level 2 and aim for a promotion in a year!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

3,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

I would strongly suggest to go for a Senior Consultant role instead of directly starting as a Project Leader. The latter is incredibly tough, and yllowing yourself one year to learn the specific ropes of MBB consulting will set you up MUCH better for your career inside the firm. The success rate of direct Project Leader hires is ridiculously low (about 2x chance of getting managed out compared to other hires based on historic figures). But starting as a Senior Consultant is a proven way to long term success.

Cheers, Sidi

I would strongly suggest to go for a Senior Consultant role instead of directly starting as a Project Leader. The latter is incredibly tough, and yllowing yourself one year to learn the specific ropes of MBB consulting will set you up MUCH better for your career inside the firm. The success rate of direct Project Leader hires is ridiculously low (about 2x chance of getting managed out compared to other hires based on historic figures). But starting as a Senior Consultant is a proven way to long term success.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, MBA downgrades you to a post-MBA role. However, I know the case when one of my classmates was hired directly for a manager role in Israel. So you can always try. Worst case you'll get a 2nd year consultant and will soon be promoted

Best!

Hi,

Unfortunately, MBA downgrades you to a post-MBA role. However, I know the case when one of my classmates was hired directly for a manager role in Israel. So you can always try. Worst case you'll get a 2nd year consultant and will soon be promoted

Best!

Thanks! Appreciate the frank feedback. I'll inquire about a 2nd year post if the more senior role doesn't work out. — Abraham on Jun 20, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.6k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 133
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case