Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Is it practical to join MBB or other consulting firms with 10 years of post MBA industry experience?

Change Career Digital transformation pricing strategy
New answer on Jul 12, 2024
3 Answers
59 Views
Amar asked on Jul 10, 2024
Pricing manager looking to switch careers

Hi all,I’m looking for advice on transitioning into an MBB firm or even another consultancy 

Here’s my situation.

Background:10 years of work experience in one profile and sector after doing MBA from top 5 IIM in India. Mid 30s, married, with a family. Worked in fields like digital transformation, costing optimization, revenue management, discounting and trade promotions strategy, sales strategy, market intelligence, regulatory affairs etc. but same company and department.

Reason: diversifying my career and learning through MBB. Significant career shift. Very low pay working in Indian company compared to my peers. Want to learn diverse industries and skills if possible for few years.

Concerns:Age and Family: Will my age and family responsibilities affect my hiring and performance in a demanding consulting role? I'm getting calls but will I convert!

Value of previous experience: Will my decade of experience be valued, or seen as irrelevant? How will this impact my career progression?

If I decide to switch out of consulting later, will my MBB experience enhance or limit my career options? Because a friend told me that at this time, MBB grads look to pivot into industry roles. 

I would appreciate your advice and reality check on this!!

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi Amar,

First of all, congratulations on your career trajectory thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, this depends completely on your professional (and maybe even personal) mid- to long-term goals. Purely based on the information provided by you, you might be eligible for an Associate Partner or even Partner position, which will dramatically limit your consulting experiences to a few clients and topics.
  • Moreover, I would highly advise you either way to reach out to the recruiters and current employees of your target consulting firms and have an open and honest dialogue with them about your situation.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 10, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Good questions!

The key question is what position would fit. I am not entirely certain how much leadership experience you have and how strong your network is but usually, with this much experience you should think about AP or Partner roles.

If have focused more on industry experience without the former, it might make sense to enter the Expert track.

In any case, you are definitely not too old and it's not too late. 

I would reach out to HR and active consultants of target firms for networking and evaluating where your profile fits best. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 12, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

"Will my age and family responsibilities affect my hiring and performance in a demanding consulting role?"

You are the one who knows how you will balance things. This is a demanding role, and the consulting firms puts client work ahead of anything else.

“Will my decade of experience be valued, or seen as irrelevant? How will this impact my career progression?”

Some work experience will be considered. How much will depend on the specifics of your experience and role you're recruiting for.

"If I decide to switch out of consulting later, will my MBB experience enhance or limit my career options."

I don't think so. This is not related to age.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching
588
Meetings
19,352
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
503 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^