expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Is it possible to switch from Big 4 consulting to MBB?

Hi PrepLounge community!

Actually I have three sequential questions:

  1. Do you think it is easier to get in Big 4 companies as an entry level consultant (than in MBB)?
  2. Which Big 4 is the best for strategy consulting?
  3. Is it possible to switch from Big4 to MBB?

Hi PrepLounge community!

Actually I have three sequential questions:

  1. Do you think it is easier to get in Big 4 companies as an entry level consultant (than in MBB)?
  2. Which Big 4 is the best for strategy consulting?
  3. Is it possible to switch from Big4 to MBB?
4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

1. At an individual level, yes, it is easier to enter in Big 4 than MBB. At an aggregate level there was an article about “Deloitte being harder to get into than Harvard”, but I would say that nowadays most job positions are flooded with applications (because, contrary to school ones, they are free) so I don’t believe that statistic is relevant

2. Deloitte is the one with the most developed strategic consulting arm, however EY and others all bought boutique strategic firms in past few years so they are present in the space (Parthenon, Monitor, Booz/Strategy&)

3. Possibile and more and more common. However, interestingly, in my personal experience the transition happens more from the transaction advisory services side or the accounting side of those firms rather than the consulting side.

hope this helps,

andrea

1. At an individual level, yes, it is easier to enter in Big 4 than MBB. At an aggregate level there was an article about “Deloitte being harder to get into than Harvard”, but I would say that nowadays most job positions are flooded with applications (because, contrary to school ones, they are free) so I don’t believe that statistic is relevant

2. Deloitte is the one with the most developed strategic consulting arm, however EY and others all bought boutique strategic firms in past few years so they are present in the space (Parthenon, Monitor, Booz/Strategy&)

3. Possibile and more and more common. However, interestingly, in my personal experience the transition happens more from the transaction advisory services side or the accounting side of those firms rather than the consulting side.

hope this helps,

andrea

I think Andrea has it exactly right. I'll also point out that Deloitte is the only consulting/advisory/accounting company I have never heard any one criticizing: current & former employees, rejects, competitors, school career employees... everyone I have ever talked to about Deloitte only had good things to say about it. In contrast, I have had at least one person criticize every single other company I can think of. Put it another way: if I hadn't gotten into BCG/MBB, Deloitte is the firm I would have wanted to work for. — Guennael on Jun 09, 2018

Thank you, Andrea. This has been really insightful. Just curious- why do you think MBB prefers Big 4 transaction advisory/accounting candidates to Big 4 consulting ones? — Anonymous on Jun 13, 2018

Hi,

  1. Yes definitely
  2. I can talk about what I know, in Belgium, Deloitte without hesitations.
  3. Really common in Belgium. Know lots of people started at Deloitte/EY and joined McK a couple of years later. However it's not systematically people who came from consulting department within Big4. I imagine that they can share their expertise in one field like audit, accouting, etc.

Hi,

  1. Yes definitely
  2. I can talk about what I know, in Belgium, Deloitte without hesitations.
  3. Really common in Belgium. Know lots of people started at Deloitte/EY and joined McK a couple of years later. However it's not systematically people who came from consulting department within Big4. I imagine that they can share their expertise in one field like audit, accouting, etc.
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Yes, it is, since they hire more people, the process is less structured and the criteria are less demanding
  2. If you want to work for MBB later I do not recommend thinking about strategy consulting or ops consulting separately. At MBB companies you are doing all types of projects. In Big4 it is a bit more specialized, however, the strength of the team really depends on the particular country and the partners of the particular team. (e.g. E&Y metals & mining team may be the best ops team in a particular country because of the strong partners and will be completely underdeveloped in another)
  3. It is quite common, and now it is happening both on the early levels and senior levels. So answering your question - this experience is very relevant

Hi,

  1. Yes, it is, since they hire more people, the process is less structured and the criteria are less demanding
  2. If you want to work for MBB later I do not recommend thinking about strategy consulting or ops consulting separately. At MBB companies you are doing all types of projects. In Big4 it is a bit more specialized, however, the strength of the team really depends on the particular country and the partners of the particular team. (e.g. E&Y metals & mining team may be the best ops team in a particular country because of the strong partners and will be completely underdeveloped in another)
  3. It is quite common, and now it is happening both on the early levels and senior levels. So answering your question - this experience is very relevant
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

This to answer the question in the "comments" section on what I think drives to have more transitions to MBB from TAS vs. other practices of Big 4.

In my opinion is all about the knowledge of PL and BS, the understanding of value implications of cash and non-cash changes and the practical approach in understanding what things need to get done to close a transaction.

This to answer the question in the "comments" section on what I think drives to have more transitions to MBB from TAS vs. other practices of Big 4.

In my opinion is all about the knowledge of PL and BS, the understanding of value implications of cash and non-cash changes and the practical approach in understanding what things need to get done to close a transaction.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28167
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1343
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 285
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case