Is it possible to move from Big4 tech consulting to MBB after 1 year out of undergrad?

Bain Bain & Company BCG Big 4 big four Boston Consulting Group McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on Aug 31, 2022
12 Answers
378 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 26, 2022

So as the title suggests, I just started at Big4 in tech consulting, however, working at MBB has always been my goal. Was curious as to if this is a doable goal and how I should go about this in terms of preparation, networking, application timing, etc. 

Also, I have applied to MBB before and interviewed and got to final round with one, with no luck. Assuming I wait a year here at Big4, it will be about 2 years out from those applications/interviews.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 27, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Well if you were invited to interview at MBB and got to the final round…then clearly it's possible!

Re-apply and try - you'll never know otherwise!

When you do so:

1) Network extensively (aim for a referral)

2) Get the best resume you can

3) Prepare with a long runway, particularly since you're FT at Big4 and have limited hours

4) Consider a coach for the same reasons as #3

5) Figure out why you didn't get past the final round…and fix those issues!

Here's some case reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And here's some fit reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2022
100% success rate if applying to >2 firms / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating / Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Sure, it's possible. 

The important thing - apart from everything else that was mentioned below - is to try and develop as much as possible a value proposition during this time you spend in Big4 tech. For example, working in a particular part of tech and developing some sort of expertise there. That will make you a more attractive candidate. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

many MBBers comes from the Big4, so YES it is doable. If you, however, didn't pass the 1st time recruiting with MBB, I would recommend to eventually invest in a few coaching hours to shape your skills, as just working for Big4 may not necessarily close the gaps you had (also my experience with coaching from Big4). 

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Aug 26, 2022
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Yes this is possible. Just a couple of days ago one of my mentees (who spent 1.5 years at Big4) signed his BCG offer in Germany.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Aug 29, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Yes, it is possible.

I just don't understand why you want to wait two years since you last applied. You probably can apply now.

I suggest taking a couple of months to prepare yourself for the interviews, and apply again (after you do some networking, polish your resume, and try to get hold of a referral).

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Yes it is possible….probably a lot easier if you are able to get a partner referral at some point to help. I do think 2 years is a more optimal time to switch but no harm in trying now

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I just started at Big4 in tech consulting, however, working at MBB has always been my goal. Was curious as to if this is a doable goal

Sure, on paper no reason why this should not work. If you already got to a final round, I would expect your CV and Cover to be already good. I would recommend to look for a referral when you apply again, you can find some info on that below:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm it is totally feasible. As a consultant, your cv will be more interesting than a year ago. A referral will help in achieving interview invitations

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

If you have already received an interview before and now add some great work experience, you should definitely get another shot a year from now.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 28, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, ofc!! Actually, people who come form Big4 tech are perfect candidates for MBB - you would be still joining in the lowest level (what a BA is for McK) despite the 1 year of experience, but in the great scheme of things that doesn´t matter. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
updated an answer on Aug 26, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

This is definitely possible, I know multiple people who have started at MBB after 1 year out of undergrad in a different job. 

I would start thinking about how you want to frame your story: why you want to work at MBB after 1 year of tech consulting, what are the skills you have developed, etc.

Strategically, you should start networking as soon as you can: see if there are any MBB-sponsored events in your area, or start reaching out to people by email.

Best of luck and feel free to message me if you have any more questions!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

You absolutely can! I joined McKinsey after two years in the government. You need to have a really good resume and a killer cover letter which explains why you went to your current role, why you want to join MBB and what you'd bring to the role. 

It really helps if you apply in the same recruitment cycle as the undergrad recruiting - and also if you have made contact with the recruiting team in advance so that they can look out for your application.

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,787
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
96 Reviews