Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Is it possible to move between BCG Platinion, BCG Digital Ventures or BCG Gamma?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

100%!

Before I left, I heavily considered moving into BCG GAMMA instead of switching to another data analytics company.

When joining, I also heavily considered a path that would lead to BCG Digital Ventures.

Both of the above options were real/tangible - decision-makers in both were asking me to make the leap :)

This is not anything exceptional, it's just networking and having + articulating a vision! In order to do this you need to:

1) Build a strong reputation

2) Show a clear interest, affinity, and (ideally) project experience in that area and

3) Network to know people in the branch in which you're interested.

Happy to answer any further questions about what each specifically does, what the cultures are like, how to position yourself specifically for each one, etc. etc. Just PM me!

Hi there,

100%!

Before I left, I heavily considered moving into BCG GAMMA instead of switching to another data analytics company.

When joining, I also heavily considered a path that would lead to BCG Digital Ventures.

Both of the above options were real/tangible - decision-makers in both were asking me to make the leap :)

This is not anything exceptional, it's just networking and having + articulating a vision! In order to do this you need to:

1) Build a strong reputation

2) Show a clear interest, affinity, and (ideally) project experience in that area and

3) Network to know people in the branch in which you're interested.

Happy to answer any further questions about what each specifically does, what the cultures are like, how to position yourself specifically for each one, etc. etc. Just PM me!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori yes, and nowadays you see many people changing paths, not only in BCG but also in McK (who has homologues for the ones you mentioned in the post).

However, you need a clear reason and value proposition for so, it´s not that trivial.

Why are you asking, are you already in the firm or do you have doubts to where apply?

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

A priori yes, and nowadays you see many people changing paths, not only in BCG but also in McK (who has homologues for the ones you mentioned in the post).

However, you need a clear reason and value proposition for so, it´s not that trivial.

Why are you asking, are you already in the firm or do you have doubts to where apply?

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes it’s possible. But it would still require recruitment process and you should match the criteria that they have:

  1. BCG Platinion - knowledge of it systems and it infrastructure
  2. BCG Gamma - exposure to data science at very deep and Practical level
  3. BCG digital ventures - experience in digital business plus entrepreneurial experience

Best,

Anton

Hi,

Yes it’s possible. But it would still require recruitment process and you should match the criteria that they have:

  1. BCG Platinion - knowledge of it systems and it infrastructure
  2. BCG Gamma - exposure to data science at very deep and Practical level
  3. BCG digital ventures - experience in digital business plus entrepreneurial experience

Best,

Anton

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case