Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

5

Is it okay to talk about my consulting club in a fit interview?

I have an interview with BCG coming up(I'm an undergrad, interviewing for internship). A big part of why I am interested in consulting and also a big part of my college experience was my school consulting club that does work with clients(basically does very very similar work to a real consulting firm with high-profile clients-F100, government, well-known non-public tech companies etc). I was wondering how much I could talk about this experience? Would it be weird to talk about a club as the reason why I am interested in consulting? Do consulting firms think student consulting clubs are lame/not actually legit or does this show interest/understanding of job? Additionally, if my summer internship was not on the resume I submitted a few months ago for this position(I got it afterwards), is it okay to include it in my fit interview stories(just completed it)?

I have an interview with BCG coming up(I'm an undergrad, interviewing for internship). A big part of why I am interested in consulting and also a big part of my college experience was my school consulting club that does work with clients(basically does very very similar work to a real consulting firm with high-profile clients-F100, government, well-known non-public tech companies etc). I was wondering how much I could talk about this experience? Would it be weird to talk about a club as the reason why I am interested in consulting? Do consulting firms think student consulting clubs are lame/not actually legit or does this show interest/understanding of job? Additionally, if my summer internship was not on the resume I submitted a few months ago for this position(I got it afterwards), is it okay to include it in my fit interview stories(just completed it)?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Absolutely! It is always helpful to know that you have done similar work in the past and genuinely enjoy it. I would focus on sharing the specifics of each enganement, what your role was and what you accomplished. Also use it to draw on questions related to leadership, communication or working in a team environment.

Absolutely! It is always helpful to know that you have done similar work in the past and genuinely enjoy it. I would focus on sharing the specifics of each enganement, what your role was and what you accomplished. Also use it to draw on questions related to leadership, communication or working in a team environment.

Dear A,

Absolutely yes! It's great example of your leadership experience. According to Forbes definition "Leadership is a process of social influence, which maximizes the efforts of others, towards the achievement of a goal. So go for it!

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

Absolutely yes! It's great example of your leadership experience. According to Forbes definition "Leadership is a process of social influence, which maximizes the efforts of others, towards the achievement of a goal. So go for it!

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it's amazing! You should definitely talk about that!

Also feel free to add the stories not from the resume

Best!

Hi,

I think it's amazing! You should definitely talk about that!

Also feel free to add the stories not from the resume

Best!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Please understand that Fitment happens at two levels. Your ability (of working like a consultant) and interest ( in consulting like work ).

When you talk about your experience of working on assignments in Consulting club, especially as an undergrad, you are demonstrating your committment and interest for consulting. So, by all means talk about it.

The important question is how to talk about it. This is where, you need to do some homework and craft the answers properly. Few tips:

- As far as possible, choose projects that has tangible issue and quantifiable impact

- Include your contribution to the project clearly. Include examples of Problem solving, team leadership, client interactions etc.

- Communicate the answer the way a consultant would. Starting with a headline and using STAR kind of format (Basically, follow top down communication)

On your scond question, do include the internship work in your answers, especially if it is consulting internships. In fact, in that case, try and inform the recruitment team of your revised CV and see if they can update it at their end. If not, carry copies of revised CV along with you and present if need be to the interviewer, mentioning your latest achievement (i.e. consulting internship)

Hope this helps. All the best!

Please understand that Fitment happens at two levels. Your ability (of working like a consultant) and interest ( in consulting like work ).

When you talk about your experience of working on assignments in Consulting club, especially as an undergrad, you are demonstrating your committment and interest for consulting. So, by all means talk about it.

The important question is how to talk about it. This is where, you need to do some homework and craft the answers properly. Few tips:

- As far as possible, choose projects that has tangible issue and quantifiable impact

- Include your contribution to the project clearly. Include examples of Problem solving, team leadership, client interactions etc.

- Communicate the answer the way a consultant would. Starting with a headline and using STAR kind of format (Basically, follow top down communication)

On your scond question, do include the internship work in your answers, especially if it is consulting internships. In fact, in that case, try and inform the recruitment team of your revised CV and see if they can update it at their end. If not, carry copies of revised CV along with you and present if need be to the interviewer, mentioning your latest achievement (i.e. consulting internship)

Hope this helps. All the best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 458
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case