Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

324 Meetings

217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Is it ok to mention a leadership position at my local Church in my CV/interview?

CV

I've been thinking about it for a while, I'm the leader of the children ministry of my local church, it's a group of more than 20 teachers, many of them older than me(I'm 23) but I keep thinking that it could be inappropriate to mention it in the cv as a leadership role. What do you guys think?

thank you very much

I've been thinking about it for a while, I'm the leader of the children ministry of my local church, it's a group of more than 20 teachers, many of them older than me(I'm 23) but I keep thinking that it could be inappropriate to mention it in the cv as a leadership role. What do you guys think?

thank you very much

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

324 Meetings

217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Jamie,
I believe you can include it. On one hand having examples of leadership within same-sector or same-role might be preferable when applying in order to tailor your CV to the employer. On the other hand, that obviously is only possible when you worked in a similar role before, which for applicants to consulting is mostly not the case.
In addition, it is great to demonstrate leadership within a broader set of contexts and challenges.
Just make sure that including that description in CV does not come at the price of removing more recent of closer experience to the role, also in the outlook of an optimal structure and lenght.

Hi Jamie,
I believe you can include it. On one hand having examples of leadership within same-sector or same-role might be preferable when applying in order to tailor your CV to the employer. On the other hand, that obviously is only possible when you worked in a similar role before, which for applicants to consulting is mostly not the case.
In addition, it is great to demonstrate leadership within a broader set of contexts and challenges.
Just make sure that including that description in CV does not come at the price of removing more recent of closer experience to the role, also in the outlook of an optimal structure and lenght.

Thank you! — Jaime on Aug 03, 2017

Jamie, recruiters are always look for 'things' that not only show your leadership experience but things that are unquie and stand out. I would say your experience sounds pretty unquie and may be the 'thing' that catches the eye of the recruiter or someone screening a pile of applications. I would suggest that you keep it brief and possibly in your community engagement / leadership section on your cv. Be sure to have prepares examples/experiences from the role to dicuss in interview if you do list it on your CV as they could easily ask you to talk about the role.

Jamie, recruiters are always look for 'things' that not only show your leadership experience but things that are unquie and stand out. I would say your experience sounds pretty unquie and may be the 'thing' that catches the eye of the recruiter or someone screening a pile of applications. I would suggest that you keep it brief and possibly in your community engagement / leadership section on your cv. Be sure to have prepares examples/experiences from the role to dicuss in interview if you do list it on your CV as they could easily ask you to talk about the role.

thank you very much for your answer! — Jaime on Aug 05, 2017

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,172 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Jamie,

I believe that this type of experience shows more not only on your leadership position, but opens your more as a personality with values. So I would include it.

Best,
André

Dear Jamie,

I believe that this type of experience shows more not only on your leadership position, but opens your more as a personality with values. So I would include it.

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.3k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case