Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

11

Is it fine to wear braces + glasses?

MBB

I'm an analyst and my teeth aren't that bad, just a bit spaced out from each other but I already have quite a young looking face and wear glasses so I'm worried that having braces will make me weird in the office or with clients, although I really want to do it because I never had the chance to while I was a kid. Do you think this might harm my credibility in any way?

I'm an analyst and my teeth aren't that bad, just a bit spaced out from each other but I already have quite a young looking face and wear glasses so I'm worried that having braces will make me weird in the office or with clients, although I really want to do it because I never had the chance to while I was a kid. Do you think this might harm my credibility in any way?

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Glasses are totally fine - a lot of consultants have it and you definitely won't feel out of place. For braces why not consider invisalign? It's really good and no one can tell

Glasses are totally fine - a lot of consultants have it and you definitely won't feel out of place. For braces why not consider invisalign? It's really good and no one can tell

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

One of my Engagement Managers in McK, a girl who also looked quite young, got braces during her work there, and there was not a problem.
She was wearing the ones that are like transparent and surrounding your teeth, you can have a look. It´s also good if you have projects abroad.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

One of my Engagement Managers in McK, a girl who also looked quite young, got braces during her work there, and there was not a problem.
She was wearing the ones that are like transparent and surrounding your teeth, you can have a look. It´s also good if you have projects abroad.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

That's reassuring, thank you. I didn't quite get why they are better for projects abroad, is it because they need less maintenance? — Anonymous A on Jun 29, 2020

Dear A,

Don't worry. I'm sure people in consulting is quite smart and tolerant to react on these kind of things properly.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Don't worry. I'm sure people in consulting is quite smart and tolerant to react on these kind of things properly.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

No worries about that - for both application and job!

No worries about that - for both application and job!

Hello,

This is a perfectly legitimate question.

Actually it might juniorize you but somewhere you are junior right?

If in any case you are determined to have it at some point in your life, then maybe this is the best time. Anyway you will shine with your work and that will be enough to make you credible believe me :)

David

Hello,

This is a perfectly legitimate question.

Actually it might juniorize you but somewhere you are junior right?

If in any case you are determined to have it at some point in your life, then maybe this is the best time. Anyway you will shine with your work and that will be enough to make you credible believe me :)

David

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Don't worry about this! Completely forget about it and just go in and crush it :)

Don't worry about this! Completely forget about it and just go in and crush it :)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

It won’t affect your credibility at all.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

It won’t affect your credibility at all.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is fine, esp given you are still junior.

At analyst level, as long as your work is good and you are professional and nice to client, I wouldn't be worried.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

It is fine, esp given you are still junior.

At analyst level, as long as your work is good and you are professional and nice to client, I wouldn't be worried.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

The thing that impacts a consultant's credibility, is his/her performance and attitude. (physical appearances could play a role in the 1-2 weeks, but the clients quickly get used to anything and switch their focus on content)

There have seen rather "compact" or "childish-looking" project managers to actually dominate meetings, give excellent presentations, and become the go-to person for the client.

Just own the way you look (glasses and braces are not a bad thing), and focus on letting your content and attitude prove your business maturity :) - Remember, if glasses and braces were bad, or a handicap to your success, then you would have not got the job from the first place :)

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

The thing that impacts a consultant's credibility, is his/her performance and attitude. (physical appearances could play a role in the 1-2 weeks, but the clients quickly get used to anything and switch their focus on content)

There have seen rather "compact" or "childish-looking" project managers to actually dominate meetings, give excellent presentations, and become the go-to person for the client.

Just own the way you look (glasses and braces are not a bad thing), and focus on letting your content and attitude prove your business maturity :) - Remember, if glasses and braces were bad, or a handicap to your success, then you would have not got the job from the first place :)

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,594 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

No worries. It’s totally fine to wear glasses and braces.

Do you need any further help with your preparation?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

No worries. It’s totally fine to wear glasses and braces.

Do you need any further help with your preparation?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,415 Meetings

15,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Udayan, if you use transparent braces I believe you won't really have any issue.

Glasses are totally fine in consulting, many consultants wear them.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Udayan, if you use transparent braces I believe you won't really have any issue.

Glasses are totally fine in consulting, many consultants wear them.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 510
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case