Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Is it fine to say you are interested in one sector during the interview?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It is okay to say that.

Just remember 2 things:

  • The sector you are interested in should have a decent size in that particular office
  • Also show that you would be open to other sectors, i.e. you can be flexible for business needs

Cheers,

Emily

It is okay to say that.

Just remember 2 things:

  • The sector you are interested in should have a decent size in that particular office
  • Also show that you would be open to other sectors, i.e. you can be flexible for business needs

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Sure, definitely good if you have specific interests and would like to further grow in that direction. Just make sure that this is understood as a preference and not as a requirement by your interviewer.

That being said, please also make sure to have a solid argumentation why specifically you are interested in a specific sector. Just stating your interest is clearly not enough - if you are serious about that, you also need to have certain insights into this sector and also you need to be able to draw a clear connection between this sector and your experiences/background on how exactly that fits together.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Sure, definitely good if you have specific interests and would like to further grow in that direction. Just make sure that this is understood as a preference and not as a requirement by your interviewer.

That being said, please also make sure to have a solid argumentation why specifically you are interested in a specific sector. Just stating your interest is clearly not enough - if you are serious about that, you also need to have certain insights into this sector and also you need to be able to draw a clear connection between this sector and your experiences/background on how exactly that fits together.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

Of course it's normal, until you claimed that you refuse to work in other sector. Also it depends on your position, which you are applying to.

Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Dear A,

Of course it's normal, until you claimed that you refuse to work in other sector. Also it depends on your position, which you are applying to.

Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes it is totally natural to have sector preferences. For example, those who have a background in medical sciences may well be interested in lifesciences or Healthcare in general and that is to be expected.

As Emily said, be flexible - if you are applying for a generalist role, say that your natural preference given your background or work experience is in x sector but at the same time you want to join consulting because of the opportunity to learn from people across sectors and will be open to working on whatever project is a good match.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

Yes it is totally natural to have sector preferences. For example, those who have a background in medical sciences may well be interested in lifesciences or Healthcare in general and that is to be expected.

As Emily said, be flexible - if you are applying for a generalist role, say that your natural preference given your background or work experience is in x sector but at the same time you want to join consulting because of the opportunity to learn from people across sectors and will be open to working on whatever project is a good match.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100%

But, you need to balance it. "I'm a voracious learner and really want to use this opportunity to get exposure to a lot of areas. I'm very flexible and dive head first into most areas. That being said, I do think I'll probably end up finding a niche for myself in x industry over time as I love x and y aspects"

As the other coaches have said, you need to show them you'll be a great generalist for a few years AND find your place and drive value within a practice!

100%

But, you need to balance it. "I'm a voracious learner and really want to use this opportunity to get exposure to a lot of areas. I'm very flexible and dive head first into most areas. That being said, I do think I'll probably end up finding a niche for myself in x industry over time as I love x and y aspects"

As the other coaches have said, you need to show them you'll be a great generalist for a few years AND find your place and drive value within a practice!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

3,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Of course! As long as you're not saying you're unwilling to work in any other sector ;)

In fact, it allows you to build a brand around yourself - what you're passionate about, what you're long term vision is, etc. If you're then able to link to what the company (and office) you're applying to is strong in, you also have a strong motivation for sitting in the room with the interviewer.

Of course! As long as you're not saying you're unwilling to work in any other sector ;)

In fact, it allows you to build a brand around yourself - what you're passionate about, what you're long term vision is, etc. If you're then able to link to what the company (and office) you're applying to is strong in, you also have a strong motivation for sitting in the room with the interviewer.

Hi there,

It is definitely fine to express an interest in a particular sector during the interview, but make sure you separate interest from expertise:

  • Interest: as mentioned by the other coaches, make sure this industry is well represented in the office where you are interviewing and make sure you emphasize that this is just an interest and that you are willing to explore other industries.
  • Expertise: make sure you leverage this during the interview and explain how you can bring expertise to the office/firm, especially if acquired in a niche industry or within a renowned firm (top player in segment/category). In general, this applies more to lateral hires or senior candidates and it can be critical to their recruitment.

I hope this helps.

Mehdi

Hi there,

It is definitely fine to express an interest in a particular sector during the interview, but make sure you separate interest from expertise:

  • Interest: as mentioned by the other coaches, make sure this industry is well represented in the office where you are interviewing and make sure you emphasize that this is just an interest and that you are willing to explore other industries.
  • Expertise: make sure you leverage this during the interview and explain how you can bring expertise to the office/firm, especially if acquired in a niche industry or within a renowned firm (top player in segment/category). In general, this applies more to lateral hires or senior candidates and it can be critical to their recruitment.

I hope this helps.

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,314 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, it’s good to say about your interests, but don’t overdo it. Try to argue your interests.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Yes, it’s good to say about your interests, but don’t overdo it. Try to argue your interests.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,330 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely do so. As mentioned by Emily and Robert, you should be sure that:

  1. The sector is well covered in that office
  2. The interviewer understands you are flexible to work in other sectors as well
  3. The interviewer understands there is a clear link between your experience and that particular sector

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

You can definitely do so. As mentioned by Emily and Robert, you should be sure that:

  1. The sector is well covered in that office
  2. The interviewer understands you are flexible to work in other sectors as well
  3. The interviewer understands there is a clear link between your experience and that particular sector

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case