Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

11

Is it easier to get into MBB as an undergrad (senior year) or as an MBA student?

Moreover, are applicants competing for spots or are they meeting a specific bar (hence, competing with yourself)?

Moreover, are applicants competing for spots or are they meeting a specific bar (hence, competing with yourself)?

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure how the answer can help you with the preparation.

If you are an undergrad, just apply now. If you get rejected, you will be able to apply after the MBA again.

If you are an MBA student, apply now as well ;)

Having said that, answering your questions. I would assume it mainly depends on:

  1. The office needs. In general there is more demand for undergrad jobs, but also more “supply” of slots. In some offices, the balance makes it easier to be hired as post-MBA than pre MBA, while in others is the opposite
  2. The school brand of your undergrad and MBA. If you have a Harvard MBA and come from a non-target undergrad, it will be easier to apply after an MBA, and the other way around.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Not sure how the answer can help you with the preparation.

If you are an undergrad, just apply now. If you get rejected, you will be able to apply after the MBA again.

If you are an MBA student, apply now as well ;)

Having said that, answering your questions. I would assume it mainly depends on:

  1. The office needs. In general there is more demand for undergrad jobs, but also more “supply” of slots. In some offices, the balance makes it easier to be hired as post-MBA than pre MBA, while in others is the opposite
  2. The school brand of your undergrad and MBA. If you have a Harvard MBA and come from a non-target undergrad, it will be easier to apply after an MBA, and the other way around.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

The answer is the old classic 'it depends'.

Your chances are more influenced by the position relative to your peer. If you are from a top MBA, it will be easier than from a non-name undergrad. If you do an MBA from some tier-4 university, you will have a better chance coming from a prestigious undergrad mill.

In any case, this does not change your preparation or the other factors on your resume you need to cover. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • Academic achievements (e.g., top degree, top uni, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • Job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • Extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The answer is the old classic 'it depends'.

Your chances are more influenced by the position relative to your peer. If you are from a top MBA, it will be easier than from a non-name undergrad. If you do an MBA from some tier-4 university, you will have a better chance coming from a prestigious undergrad mill.

In any case, this does not change your preparation or the other factors on your resume you need to cover. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • Academic achievements (e.g., top degree, top uni, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • Job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • Extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

By FAR it is easier to get in from a top 8 MBA program vs from top undergraduate program. The level of competition for undergaduate is much higher and the bar is higher too.

But note that it has to be a tatget B-school or else the odds of getting in become significantly lower.

Udayan

By FAR it is easier to get in from a top 8 MBA program vs from top undergraduate program. The level of competition for undergaduate is much higher and the bar is higher too.

But note that it has to be a tatget B-school or else the odds of getting in become significantly lower.

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If you are an excellent candidate, it does not matter. Prep the heck out of everything and rock those interviews!

If you are an undergrad right now, prep as much as possible (months) and apply. If blacklisted, get some work experience, try again. If blacklisted again, go for the MBA (or go for the MBA straight away). My personal experience with MBA hires is that it seems easier to get into (especially for people who did not do consulting before).

Best,
Denis

If you are an excellent candidate, it does not matter. Prep the heck out of everything and rock those interviews!

If you are an undergrad right now, prep as much as possible (months) and apply. If blacklisted, get some work experience, try again. If blacklisted again, go for the MBA (or go for the MBA straight away). My personal experience with MBA hires is that it seems easier to get into (especially for people who did not do consulting before).

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,777 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

It will vary as entry level/seniority will be different. Mutual fit will vary too. So my advise will be to assess where you stand in terms of readiness now and time it accordingly. Focus on a holistic application- CV, cover letter, referrals and interview performance and you should be fine either trying now or waiting a few years and trying after MBA.

It will vary as entry level/seniority will be different. Mutual fit will vary too. So my advise will be to assess where you stand in terms of readiness now and time it accordingly. Focus on a holistic application- CV, cover letter, referrals and interview performance and you should be fine either trying now or waiting a few years and trying after MBA.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I agree with Udayan. It really comes down to the numbers where the post-undergrad role is also much more limited in numbers than a post-MBA role while obviously there are fewer MBA than applying undergrad students.

I agree with Udayan. It really comes down to the numbers where the post-undergrad role is also much more limited in numbers than a post-MBA role while obviously there are fewer MBA than applying undergrad students.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, there are no rules here, it depends on the period. My recommendations is applying now if you're seriously interested in consulting

Best,
Antonello

Hi, there are no rules here, it depends on the period. My recommendations is applying now if you're seriously interested in consulting

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

100% easier as an MBA student. Without question. It's a simple law of supply and demand.

Hi there,

100% easier as an MBA student. Without question. It's a simple law of supply and demand.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's neither easier nor more difficult either way - anyway it is very competitive. But why don't apply now, then you still have the chance to get in later if you shoulnd't make it.

Regarding the bar or competing with others: If you're meeting the bar, you'll get an offer. But the bar can be adjusted year-on-year as the firms make their demand forecast and set their hiring targets.

It's neither easier nor more difficult either way - anyway it is very competitive. But why don't apply now, then you still have the chance to get in later if you shoulnd't make it.

Regarding the bar or competing with others: If you're meeting the bar, you'll get an offer. But the bar can be adjusted year-on-year as the firms make their demand forecast and set their hiring targets.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

generally speaking, it is easier as an MBA student, but there are cases where you can profit by applying as an undergrad.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

generally speaking, it is easier as an MBA student, but there are cases where you can profit by applying as an undergrad.

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not really, I would say.

Both are different levels and hence the bar is in a different place. For both, you need to reach and raise

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not really, I would say.

Both are different levels and hence the bar is in a different place. For both, you need to reach and raise

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case