Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Is it correctly understood that BCG is the leading strategy consultancy in France, and thus outperforming McKinsey?

And does this mean that BCG has a stronger presence in French speaking African countries as well? Thanks!

And does this mean that BCG has a stronger presence in French speaking African countries as well? Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Having worked frequently in McKinsey France, I have also heard that BCG historically was the stronger performing consultancy compared to McKinsey until 4-5 years ago. My undrestanding is that they are now comparable where McKinsey Paris is performing very well and the office has also cotinued to grow. The nuances will be that either firm will be stronger in particular sectors/CAC40 clients/etc. but that is true in any location and easily changes over time.

For the second part of your question. The correlation was somewhat true 5+ years ago where although McKinsey opened Casablanca in the early 2000s the local office was much smaller and Francaphone Africa was still being served by consultants from the Paris office. Today, McKinsey Casablanca, in terms of consultant size, is double the size of BCG Casablanca (i.e., 80 vs. 40 consultants) and has also built a digital hub there for the region.

Having worked frequently in McKinsey France, I have also heard that BCG historically was the stronger performing consultancy compared to McKinsey until 4-5 years ago. My undrestanding is that they are now comparable where McKinsey Paris is performing very well and the office has also cotinued to grow. The nuances will be that either firm will be stronger in particular sectors/CAC40 clients/etc. but that is true in any location and easily changes over time.

For the second part of your question. The correlation was somewhat true 5+ years ago where although McKinsey opened Casablanca in the early 2000s the local office was much smaller and Francaphone Africa was still being served by consultants from the Paris office. Today, McKinsey Casablanca, in terms of consultant size, is double the size of BCG Casablanca (i.e., 80 vs. 40 consultants) and has also built a digital hub there for the region.

(edited)

https://www.bcg.com/ja-jp/offices/casablanca/working-in — Ken on Jan 25, 2021

https://www.mckinsey.com/ma/overview — Ken on Jan 25, 2021

Thanks a lot Ken, very useful answer! — Anonymous A on Jan 25, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Could the cite the source plz, or explain based on what?

I leave it to my french collagues to leave a more accurate response, but in Europe McK is actually bigger.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Could the cite the source plz, or explain based on what?

I leave it to my french collagues to leave a more accurate response, but in Europe McK is actually bigger.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, where did you get that from? Whats the source? Drawing such broad conclusions about French speaking countries will be wrong in my view...

As a general rule, please remember that rankings vary by country and industry and no single strategy consulting firm or BIG4 or Accenture is the undisputed leader throughout. Whats important is that you do your homework to understand which is a better fit for you and more in line with your career aspirations, values and risk apetitie.

Hey, where did you get that from? Whats the source? Drawing such broad conclusions about French speaking countries will be wrong in my view...

As a general rule, please remember that rankings vary by country and industry and no single strategy consulting firm or BIG4 or Accenture is the undisputed leader throughout. Whats important is that you do your homework to understand which is a better fit for you and more in line with your career aspirations, values and risk apetitie.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

Interesting. I've heard mixed opinions on that.

Which company interests you the most?

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Interesting. I've heard mixed opinions on that.

Which company interests you the most?

Best,

Antonello

BCG I think — Anonymous A on Jan 27, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Interesting question, I'm curious about the source!

Having worked at McKinsey in Germany though I can say that its presense in Europe is bigger.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Interesting question, I'm curious about the source!

Having worked at McKinsey in Germany though I can say that its presense in Europe is bigger.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is interesting logic but wouldn't hold quite true - what really matters is who got a foothold when. One or two clever Partners could tips scales either way in these smaller offices/markets.

This would certaintly be on a country-per-country basis. That said, as you know, McKinsey generally has the strongest reputation across the world.

Hi there,

This is interesting logic but wouldn't hold quite true - what really matters is who got a foothold when. One or two clever Partners could tips scales either way in these smaller offices/markets.

This would certaintly be on a country-per-country basis. That said, as you know, McKinsey generally has the strongest reputation across the world.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case