expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

278 Meetings

210 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Is it common practice for BCG to provide mentors to candidates?

Anonymous A asked on Apr 01, 2019
5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Riccardo replied on Apr 02, 2019
Ex-Bain | 8+ years MBB / Big4 Recruiter & Senior Interview Coach | Advanced Case/Fit Prep | MBA / Expert tracks
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

278 Meetings

210 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

For Bain, I confirm it is also the case.
Mentorship is important part of career development and you should try to get one, especially if you are new to consulting.
Best

Serhat replied on Apr 26, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Book a coaching with Serhat

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Depending on the following factors it might change:

- Office you are applying

- Your background

- Mentor availability of the office

Although it is a well-known practice, in my experience, many of the candidates do not have mentors.

Cheers
Serhat

Guennael
Expert
replied on Apr 02, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Depending on your profile & when you apply (from school, as an experienced hire...) it may be more or less common: they can't just provide a mentor to absolutely every candidate.

If you are lucky to being assigned one, make sure to leverage that relationship to get insights into the office, the process... perhaps even try to get a mock case out of it. Good luck!

Imran replied on Apr 01, 2019
Advanced cases preferred please (and thank you)

Yes, Bain, BCG and McKinsey do the same.

Vlad replied on Apr 01, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey was the first company that started doing that. I guess BCG is just following. So yep, it’s common

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 89.3k times
4.7 5 26927
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 29.0k times
4.4 5 785
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.7k times
4.5 5 827
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 20.4k times
4.5 5 176
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 20.2k times
4.6 5 244
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case