Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

368 Meetings

652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

Is it bad if your resume is two pages for MBB? Do they mind?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

368 Meetings

652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi!

I would try to keep this in one page unless you have significant work experience over 10 years or so. Note that they typically spend 1 minute per CV, thus the punchier the better.

Best,

Deniz

Hi!

I would try to keep this in one page unless you have significant work experience over 10 years or so. Note that they typically spend 1 minute per CV, thus the punchier the better.

Best,

Deniz

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

It's not make or break, but, remember, they're going to spend about 15 seconds readin your resume. You want to be very clear in showcasing your best skills, accomplishments etc.

If some great stuff is on your second page, you risk them not even seeing it!

I'd highly recommend aiming for 1 page - you'd be surprised what you can cut once you take an objective look!

It's not make or break, but, remember, they're going to spend about 15 seconds readin your resume. You want to be very clear in showcasing your best skills, accomplishments etc.

If some great stuff is on your second page, you risk them not even seeing it!

I'd highly recommend aiming for 1 page - you'd be surprised what you can cut once you take an objective look!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

428 Meetings

4,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi! It depends on the market. In Germany, 2 pages is the standard in 99% of the cases.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! It depends on the market. In Germany, 2 pages is the standard in 99% of the cases.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not a strict no-go. But I have a question for you - why do you need 2 pages? There are only 2 cases for having 2 pages:

  • More than 10 years of work experience
  • PHD with a list of relevant scientific works

In other cases, I would assume that you can't communicate concisely - a skill that is super relevant for consulting

Best

Hi,

It's not a strict no-go. But I have a question for you - why do you need 2 pages? There are only 2 cases for having 2 pages:

  • More than 10 years of work experience
  • PHD with a list of relevant scientific works

In other cases, I would assume that you can't communicate concisely - a skill that is super relevant for consulting

Best

Hi A,

Actually, it would be better to implement everything in 1 page so it looks both informative and concise.

Best, Andre

Hi A,

Actually, it would be better to implement everything in 1 page so it looks both informative and concise.

Best, Andre

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Unless you've had 10-15 years of experience and/or are looking to transition as an AP, I would highly recommend keeping to one page. Thanks!

Nirmit

Hi,

Unless you've had 10-15 years of experience and/or are looking to transition as an AP, I would highly recommend keeping to one page. Thanks!

Nirmit

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case