Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Is it a good time now to apply for Bain Germany?

Is Bain Germany still hiring, or have they slowed down / frozen their recruiting activities so that it would make sense to wait?

I do not have a referral, and already got rejected > 2 years ago.

Is Bain Germany still hiring, or have they slowed down / frozen their recruiting activities so that it would make sense to wait?

I do not have a referral, and already got rejected > 2 years ago.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Regardless of whether they are hiring or not (they are), you need to re-evaluate this question. It should be "What do I need to do to improve my chances".

Because, you're saying you got rejected 2 years ago AND don't have a referral.

You need to make darn sure you're optimizing the following:

  1. You've remonstrated clear progress in your career. I.e. promotions, additional responsibilities, more experience, additional skills, etc.
  2. Your resume and cover letter are stronger
  3. You have networked extensively (try and get that referral)

Hi,

Regardless of whether they are hiring or not (they are), you need to re-evaluate this question. It should be "What do I need to do to improve my chances".

Because, you're saying you got rejected 2 years ago AND don't have a referral.

You need to make darn sure you're optimizing the following:

  1. You've remonstrated clear progress in your career. I.e. promotions, additional responsibilities, more experience, additional skills, etc.
  2. Your resume and cover letter are stronger
  3. You have networked extensively (try and get that referral)
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes, Bain Germany is interviewing and hiring candidates. I have worked with several candidates that got an offer recently.

Since you got rejected in the past, you'll need to make sure your CV is much stronger than it was back then. Use the experience you gained since the last attempt and put it in the right light to demonstrate your progress and the trajectory that you're on and that will logically lead you to Bain.

Feel free to DM me and I'll be happy to take a look at your CV.

Yes, Bain Germany is interviewing and hiring candidates. I have worked with several candidates that got an offer recently.

Since you got rejected in the past, you'll need to make sure your CV is much stronger than it was back then. Use the experience you gained since the last attempt and put it in the right light to demonstrate your progress and the trajectory that you're on and that will logically lead you to Bain.

Feel free to DM me and I'll be happy to take a look at your CV.

Good morning Henning! You have a DM from me. — Anonymous A on Nov 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello !

Yes, worth trying, even with lower recruiting numbers this year.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

Yes, worth trying, even with lower recruiting numbers this year.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Bain Germany has resumed hiring, so you can try your best this time.

Without proper networking, it might be a bit harder to get your interview invites. Therefore, you should have done a significant profile upgrade during these 2 years that you could demonstrate in your resume. By this, I mean relevant work experience, projects that could obviously make you a better fit.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

Bain Germany has resumed hiring, so you can try your best this time.

Without proper networking, it might be a bit harder to get your interview invites. Therefore, you should have done a significant profile upgrade during these 2 years that you could demonstrate in your resume. By this, I mean relevant work experience, projects that could obviously make you a better fit.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29335
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1786
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case