Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Is financial modeling commonly applied in consulting projects?

Since many consulting projects will directly impact a corporate's financials, I'm wondering whether financial modeling is largely applied in consulting. Taking a market entry or M&A project for example, how would the consultant gain a concrete result without building a comprehensive financial model?

I'm asking this question because consultants are from various backgrounds, and financial modeling doesn't seem a skill highlighted by consulting firms. Is it because consulting firms have specific teams that do the financial modeling work, or do they outsource these works to big fours or investment banks?

Thanks for your reply!

Since many consulting projects will directly impact a corporate's financials, I'm wondering whether financial modeling is largely applied in consulting. Taking a market entry or M&A project for example, how would the consultant gain a concrete result without building a comprehensive financial model?

I'm asking this question because consultants are from various backgrounds, and financial modeling doesn't seem a skill highlighted by consulting firms. Is it because consulting firms have specific teams that do the financial modeling work, or do they outsource these works to big fours or investment banks?

Thanks for your reply!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Good question.

It´s of couse very present in the job itself, but not particularly needed for prep.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Good question.

It´s of couse very present in the job itself, but not particularly needed for prep.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

If you end in up a classic Finance/Deals/M&A project, then Yes. Otherwise Business Case and basic P&L diagnostic will be a part of pretty much every project- small or big.

If you end in up a classic Finance/Deals/M&A project, then Yes. Otherwise Business Case and basic P&L diagnostic will be a part of pretty much every project- small or big.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

In most cases you would not have to do elaborate financial models like you would in PE or IB. However, you definitely do need to know how a P&L works and how to model one. Examples could be to project P&L line item impacts of different strategic options on the table.

Bottom line: Basic financial modelling is critical in consulting, but it doesn't need to be as sophisticated as in other industries.

In most cases you would not have to do elaborate financial models like you would in PE or IB. However, you definitely do need to know how a P&L works and how to model one. Examples could be to project P&L line item impacts of different strategic options on the table.

Bottom line: Basic financial modelling is critical in consulting, but it doesn't need to be as sophisticated as in other industries.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I can confirm it's not very common for generalist consultants.

Taking a course might be helpful but absolutely not mandatory!

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I can confirm it's not very common for generalist consultants.

Taking a course might be helpful but absolutely not mandatory!

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,721 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, financial modeling, and other modeling (mostly in excel) is very common across consulting.

It's not emphasized as a pre-requisite becuase you will learn this on the job!

Hi there,

Yes, financial modeling, and other modeling (mostly in excel) is very common across consulting.

It's not emphasized as a pre-requisite becuase you will learn this on the job!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Yes, financial modeling is applied in consulting and involves the development of Excel models.

It's true that consultants have different backgrounds, so the skill will be cultivated on the job. The candidates don't need to have it in advance, though having basic knowledge would be useful.

Do you have any further questions?

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

Yes, financial modeling is applied in consulting and involves the development of Excel models.

It's true that consultants have different backgrounds, so the skill will be cultivated on the job. The candidates don't need to have it in advance, though having basic knowledge would be useful.

Do you have any further questions?

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Financial modelling is an integral part of most consulting projects, I only have a handful of projects where financial modelling is not part of it.

If what you mean by "doesn't seem a skill highlighted by consulting firms" is it is not tested during interview that is because as long as you are smart and have a good logic this is something that can be taught easily.

The consulting firm will do the modelling themselves and try to get a modelling experience early in your tenure so you have more time to build the skill.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

Financial modelling is an integral part of most consulting projects, I only have a handful of projects where financial modelling is not part of it.

If what you mean by "doesn't seem a skill highlighted by consulting firms" is it is not tested during interview that is because as long as you are smart and have a good logic this is something that can be taught easily.

The consulting firm will do the modelling themselves and try to get a modelling experience early in your tenure so you have more time to build the skill.

Best,

Iman