expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,861 Meetings

5,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Is it feasible getting into the country first and then get into MBB?

I want to go and work as a consultant in a foreign country (not my home-country and not one of those conutries where I studied in). I know that that office is full of foreigners like me but I need a work permit to work there. I am applying to second tier and boutique firms in that country in order to start in January 2019, Those companies know well my university program so I feel I can have a better shot with them.

My objective however would be to enter into MBB.

Can I still be considered appealing for an MBB in the short term if I start to work from Jan onwards at a 2tier firm or boutique firm (which is anyway fairly known in its field since I saw many people at senior level switching to an MBB) in that country I am targeting?

More specifically,

1) If I work my way starting from Jan, is there any chance I could work for an MBB by June 2019 in that country?What is the min amount of time I can leave the current firm?Isit based on the duration of my project?

2) Could I justify myself by saying I wanted to enter into this market as priority #1 and now I am trying toget into my dream company?

3) How can I manage interviews with one MBB?Since I will have to take days off from my current work?I do not feel like lying but I do not want to get caught by some of my colleagues...

Sorry for such a long message: I really want to get into consulting and I would love to get into MBB but I am too afraid to get rejected just because I have no whatsoever link with them if I apply only thrugh the website.

I want to go and work as a consultant in a foreign country (not my home-country and not one of those conutries where I studied in). I know that that office is full of foreigners like me but I need a work permit to work there. I am applying to second tier and boutique firms in that country in order to start in January 2019, Those companies know well my university program so I feel I can have a better shot with them.

My objective however would be to enter into MBB.

Can I still be considered appealing for an MBB in the short term if I start to work from Jan onwards at a 2tier firm or boutique firm (which is anyway fairly known in its field since I saw many people at senior level switching to an MBB) in that country I am targeting?

More specifically,

1) If I work my way starting from Jan, is there any chance I could work for an MBB by June 2019 in that country?What is the min amount of time I can leave the current firm?Isit based on the duration of my project?

2) Could I justify myself by saying I wanted to enter into this market as priority #1 and now I am trying toget into my dream company?

3) How can I manage interviews with one MBB?Since I will have to take days off from my current work?I do not feel like lying but I do not want to get caught by some of my colleagues...

Sorry for such a long message: I really want to get into consulting and I would love to get into MBB but I am too afraid to get rejected just because I have no whatsoever link with them if I apply only thrugh the website.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,861 Meetings

5,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I generally agree with Vlad. I would say you have two options to land an MBB invitation:

  • Start to work now on referrals for MBB and apply through them with the goal to start in Jan 2019
  • Start to work now on referrals for second tier/boutiques and apply through them with the goal to start in Jan 2019. Wait a minimum of one year, then apply for MBB.

To move in Jun 2019 to MBB from a second tier you would have to apply in March - and would just sound strange to see three months only in the first company in your CV.

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I generally agree with Vlad. I would say you have two options to land an MBB invitation:

  • Start to work now on referrals for MBB and apply through them with the goal to start in Jan 2019
  • Start to work now on referrals for second tier/boutiques and apply through them with the goal to start in Jan 2019. Wait a minimum of one year, then apply for MBB.

To move in Jun 2019 to MBB from a second tier you would have to apply in March - and would just sound strange to see three months only in the first company in your CV.

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

1) If I work my way starting from Jan, is there any chance I could work for an MBB by June 2019 in that country? What is the min amount of time I can leave the current firm?Isit based on the duration of my project? - There is no min amount but it would look really strange for the HR reviewing your resume. So chances are high they will not invite you for the interview. I recommend spending a year in the 2nd tier company

2) Could I justify myself by saying I wanted to enter into this market as priority #1 and now I am trying toget into my dream company? - you can not write it in the resume and chances are high they will not review your cover letter. And still from the point of view of the interviewer it will look awkward

3) How can I manage interviews with one MBB?Since I will have to take days off from my current work?I do not feel like lying but I do not want to get caught by some of my colleagues... There is no solution for this if you don't want to lie

Best

Hi,

1) If I work my way starting from Jan, is there any chance I could work for an MBB by June 2019 in that country? What is the min amount of time I can leave the current firm?Isit based on the duration of my project? - There is no min amount but it would look really strange for the HR reviewing your resume. So chances are high they will not invite you for the interview. I recommend spending a year in the 2nd tier company

2) Could I justify myself by saying I wanted to enter into this market as priority #1 and now I am trying toget into my dream company? - you can not write it in the resume and chances are high they will not review your cover letter. And still from the point of view of the interviewer it will look awkward

3) How can I manage interviews with one MBB?Since I will have to take days off from my current work?I do not feel like lying but I do not want to get caught by some of my colleagues... There is no solution for this if you don't want to lie

Best

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case