Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Is experience abroad a must have to get into MBB?

Does anyone know if you need to have experience abroad to get invited to MBB interviews and how does it differ for the top consultancies?

Does anyone know if you need to have experience abroad to get invited to MBB interviews and how does it differ for the top consultancies?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Generally agree with the prior response - can give you bit more color on the US scenario.

For post-undergraduates I can't imagine that it matters. Given that this will be your first full-time job anyway, and post-undergraduates are generally not sent abroad very early in their consulting careers, it doesn't matter at all.

For post-MBA or other adv degrees - This criteria isn't specifically looked for, but it's more a by-product of where top consultancies recruit from. If you are a Harvard MBA, it's most likely you've done something abroad. Having reviewed resumes and been part of recruiting at BCG, however, I know that international experience isn't a specific dimension that's looked at. As you would expect it's mostly about the quality of your past experiences and accomplishments (wherever they may be) and the quality of our interactions with you at recruiting events.

One situation where this DOES matter in case you are implying this-- you do want to have some tie to or experience in the region you will be working in. So related to what Andreas said, if you want to work in Europe, it's better to have experience there - same thing with any other region. You absolutely will not get an interview if you randomly apply to a place without any experience or convincing reason to be there (for example, a spouse being located there is typically a good enough reason - thinking it's an interesting place/has interesting sectors with no experience there isn't too convincing)

Generally agree with the prior response - can give you bit more color on the US scenario.

For post-undergraduates I can't imagine that it matters. Given that this will be your first full-time job anyway, and post-undergraduates are generally not sent abroad very early in their consulting careers, it doesn't matter at all.

For post-MBA or other adv degrees - This criteria isn't specifically looked for, but it's more a by-product of where top consultancies recruit from. If you are a Harvard MBA, it's most likely you've done something abroad. Having reviewed resumes and been part of recruiting at BCG, however, I know that international experience isn't a specific dimension that's looked at. As you would expect it's mostly about the quality of your past experiences and accomplishments (wherever they may be) and the quality of our interactions with you at recruiting events.

One situation where this DOES matter in case you are implying this-- you do want to have some tie to or experience in the region you will be working in. So related to what Andreas said, if you want to work in Europe, it's better to have experience there - same thing with any other region. You absolutely will not get an interview if you randomly apply to a place without any experience or convincing reason to be there (for example, a spouse being located there is typically a good enough reason - thinking it's an interesting place/has interesting sectors with no experience there isn't too convincing)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andreas

2 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

it really depends on where you're applying. In the US, it is more common to get invited even without international experience. If you're applying in Europe though, it should be very tough to land an interview, not to mention a job without it. The large consultancies mostly work with international clients and as a consultant, you will most likely work abroad or with international partners as well - hence, some experience is needed indeed.

Hope I could help and best wishes,

Andreas

Hi there,

it really depends on where you're applying. In the US, it is more common to get invited even without international experience. If you're applying in Europe though, it should be very tough to land an interview, not to mention a job without it. The large consultancies mostly work with international clients and as a consultant, you will most likely work abroad or with international partners as well - hence, some experience is needed indeed.

Hope I could help and best wishes,

Andreas

I know many people who got invited to MBB interviews who didnt do a semester or internship abroad, also in Europe. I would say tho that to join MBB consultancies you definitely need some kind of international experience. It doesnt necessarily mean a semester abroad or something like that, but somehow experience in an international environment. For example maybe you helped international students at your university, you lived together with international people, did 2 weeks student exchange...think about when in your life you had international contacts and that should help you.

I know many people who got invited to MBB interviews who didnt do a semester or internship abroad, also in Europe. I would say tho that to join MBB consultancies you definitely need some kind of international experience. It doesnt necessarily mean a semester abroad or something like that, but somehow experience in an international environment. For example maybe you helped international students at your university, you lived together with international people, did 2 weeks student exchange...think about when in your life you had international contacts and that should help you.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case