Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gianmarco

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

11

Is ESADE good for MBB?

I am halfway to getting admitted to esade's MSc in Finance, my goal is to break into consulting (MBB or otherwise) in the Middle East (i.e Dubai), is it attainable? is there better program I should conisder? I know there's a lot to do to ultimately get a position.
I searched alumni from esade, most of them are staffed at BCG, very few at other firms.

Note: My strong tie to UAE is the reason why I would like to go there.

I am halfway to getting admitted to esade's MSc in Finance, my goal is to break into consulting (MBB or otherwise) in the Middle East (i.e Dubai), is it attainable? is there better program I should conisder? I know there's a lot to do to ultimately get a position.
I searched alumni from esade, most of them are staffed at BCG, very few at other firms.

Note: My strong tie to UAE is the reason why I would like to go there.

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gianmarco

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello there!

I did my MSc in International Management at ESADE and landed a consulting job in Dubai. Just from my MIM class (120 people), around 10 people did the same, effectively making consulting in Dubai one of the most popular choices among ESADE MSc graduates (UK and Germany being the other top ones).
BCG heavily recruits from ESADE and has (or at least had at the time I attended the Master) dedicated events for Middle East recruitment, and several other companies do the same (I remember attending Kearney's events among the others). Just for the fact that BCG has one of the largest offices here in Dubai, you will find most of the alumni employed there, but I can assure you that ESADE offers a good level of placement all across the Tier 1-3 consulting firms in Dubai.

Someone here mentioned Bocconi (which I attended for my Bachelors): in my opinion, Bocconi's careers team is less effective than ESADE's, especially due to the fact that ESADE has a much smaller MSc intake each year. On top of that, I personally consider the ESADE experience more enjoyable than the Bocconi one, both from a personal and from an academic perspective - but this is just a subjective view.

Hope this helps, please feel free to shoot me a message if you want to know more about consulting in the Middle East! Good luck with your MSc application!

Cheers,

Gianmarco

Hello there!

I did my MSc in International Management at ESADE and landed a consulting job in Dubai. Just from my MIM class (120 people), around 10 people did the same, effectively making consulting in Dubai one of the most popular choices among ESADE MSc graduates (UK and Germany being the other top ones).
BCG heavily recruits from ESADE and has (or at least had at the time I attended the Master) dedicated events for Middle East recruitment, and several other companies do the same (I remember attending Kearney's events among the others). Just for the fact that BCG has one of the largest offices here in Dubai, you will find most of the alumni employed there, but I can assure you that ESADE offers a good level of placement all across the Tier 1-3 consulting firms in Dubai.

Someone here mentioned Bocconi (which I attended for my Bachelors): in my opinion, Bocconi's careers team is less effective than ESADE's, especially due to the fact that ESADE has a much smaller MSc intake each year. On top of that, I personally consider the ESADE experience more enjoyable than the Bocconi one, both from a personal and from an academic perspective - but this is just a subjective view.

Hope this helps, please feel free to shoot me a message if you want to know more about consulting in the Middle East! Good luck with your MSc application!

Cheers,

Gianmarco

Book a coaching with Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

ESADE is definitely ranked among the top schools and is a target university for MBB. During my time at McK, many colleagues came from ESADE.

I would always refer to the FT Ranking for Master programs - if you get into one of the Top 10, you are 100% sure to tick that box. Then comes the rest:

  • Grades
  • Extracurriculars
  • Internships

Finally, from a personal point of view, I would encourage you to also decide for a uni where you really feel comfortable being.

ADDITION because of UAE. I know that BCG Dubai was having extremely strong ties with Bocconi and did direct recruiting there. You could contact the career service to see if ESADE has similar cooperations going on.

Hope this helps! Cheers

Jonas

Hi A,

ESADE is definitely ranked among the top schools and is a target university for MBB. During my time at McK, many colleagues came from ESADE.

I would always refer to the FT Ranking for Master programs - if you get into one of the Top 10, you are 100% sure to tick that box. Then comes the rest:

  • Grades
  • Extracurriculars
  • Internships

Finally, from a personal point of view, I would encourage you to also decide for a uni where you really feel comfortable being.

ADDITION because of UAE. I know that BCG Dubai was having extremely strong ties with Bocconi and did direct recruiting there. You could contact the career service to see if ESADE has similar cooperations going on.

Hope this helps! Cheers

Jonas

(edited)

Thanks for the answer! ESADE is currently out of FT top 10 unfortunately. But I was incredibly impressed by the responsiveness of their admission team which made my intuition incline to esade. I will keep Bocconi as a contender though. — Anonymous A on Jan 27, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

231 Meetings

5,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

ESADE is definitely a good choice for MBB in Europe and the Middle East. I have met many people at McK who either came from ESADE or did their MBA after 2 years in the film.

Before deciding on your Masters

  • check Linkedin to see where alumni are working
  • connect to the career office of the university and let them provide you with employment statistics (good universities usually track that 3 months / 1 year after graduation)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

ESADE is definitely a good choice for MBB in Europe and the Middle East. I have met many people at McK who either came from ESADE or did their MBA after 2 years in the film.

Before deciding on your Masters

  • check Linkedin to see where alumni are working
  • connect to the career office of the university and let them provide you with employment statistics (good universities usually track that 3 months / 1 year after graduation)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,675 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

ESADE is a good school but why not consider an MBA ?

ESADE is a good school but why not consider an MBA ?

I am still studying for bachelor, and I'm looking for pre-experience master — Anonymous A on Jan 28, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

ESADE is a target school for MBB and it will help you with your application to MBB. I would make deeper research on alumni to better understand their ties with the ME offices.

Good luck!

Antonello

Hi,

ESADE is a target school for MBB and it will help you with your application to MBB. I would make deeper research on alumni to better understand their ties with the ME offices.

Good luck!

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few people from ESADE to land at BCG Dubai so moving to MBB is possible as you mentioned. In terms of Spain, I also helped quite a few people from IE to do the same (MBB in Dubai - not only BCG).

There is an easy way to check which school is best for you:

  1. Go on LinkedIn and filter by recent consultants who studied at universities in your target countries and work in MBB Dubai
  2. Track the number of graduates for each university
  3. Divide by the yearly number of people graduating from that university to get a success rate percentage estimate

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few people from ESADE to land at BCG Dubai so moving to MBB is possible as you mentioned. In terms of Spain, I also helped quite a few people from IE to do the same (MBB in Dubai - not only BCG).

There is an easy way to check which school is best for you:

  1. Go on LinkedIn and filter by recent consultants who studied at universities in your target countries and work in MBB Dubai
  2. Track the number of graduates for each university
  3. Divide by the yearly number of people graduating from that university to get a success rate percentage estimate

Best,
Francesco

thank you, very helpful and creative — Anonymous A on Jan 28, 2021

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,038 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

in short: YES (for European offices).

Are there always better schools? Yes. However you not only have ESADE but also a MSc in Finance. I dont see any red flags. Many (!) of my friends did the ESADE masters after doing undergrad somewhere in Europe, many went into Investment Banking or MBB.

Things to consider: go on linkedin and perform a specific search on ESADE grads in your targeted office. This will give you a more nuanced view.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

in short: YES (for European offices).

Are there always better schools? Yes. However you not only have ESADE but also a MSc in Finance. I dont see any red flags. Many (!) of my friends did the ESADE masters after doing undergrad somewhere in Europe, many went into Investment Banking or MBB.

Things to consider: go on linkedin and perform a specific search on ESADE grads in your targeted office. This will give you a more nuanced view.

Best,
Denis

Thanks for the answer! — Anonymous A on Jan 27, 2021

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,619 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

It's definitely attainable although your choice to study Finance over Business/Management is a little surprising if you are set on consulting. I'm not sure if better but to avoid putting all your eggs in one basket, any of the top European business schools will give you as likely of an opportunity (e.g., LBS, HEC, ESSEC). Good luck!

It's definitely attainable although your choice to study Finance over Business/Management is a little surprising if you are set on consulting. I'm not sure if better but to avoid putting all your eggs in one basket, any of the top European business schools will give you as likely of an opportunity (e.g., LBS, HEC, ESSEC). Good luck!

I chose Finance over management because I can tell that they are taking more care of Finance over Management (eg study trips, double degree program) and also to broaden my exit opportunities. Anyway Thank you for the answer — Anonymous A on Jan 28, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, for sure.

When joining McK in Madrid as a BA, many people indeed came from ESADE.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, for sure.

When joining McK in Madrid as a BA, many people indeed came from ESADE.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,888 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches here. That is, this is absolutely attainable coming from ESADE MsC in Finance.

That said, if you're maximizing your odds 1) MBA increases your chances and 2) In general, rankings are directly correlated with your odds of success...if you can go to a higher ranked school (and your #1 objective is to maximize odds of MBB), then you should

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches here. That is, this is absolutely attainable coming from ESADE MsC in Finance.

That said, if you're maximizing your odds 1) MBA increases your chances and 2) In general, rankings are directly correlated with your odds of success...if you can go to a higher ranked school (and your #1 objective is to maximize odds of MBB), then you should

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes it's a target school for MBB in Europe and in ME.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Yes it's a target school for MBB in Europe and in ME.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case