Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Is economies of scale a synergy effect?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, definitely. It will be part of the cost synergies.

For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  4. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

Best

Hi,

Yes, definitely. It will be part of the cost synergies.

For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  4. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

Best

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
Yes definitely. Usually you look for synergie when mergin two companies.
In this case there might be opportunities to consolidate volumes (e.g procurement) of both companies. In this case you may have higher bargaining power, which is litteraly called 'economy of scale"

Best
Benjamin

Hi,
Yes definitely. Usually you look for synergie when mergin two companies.
In this case there might be opportunities to consolidate volumes (e.g procurement) of both companies. In this case you may have higher bargaining power, which is litteraly called 'economy of scale"

Best
Benjamin

Economies of scale, by definition, are a reduction in average costs per unit as a company grows in size.

In practice, when two companies merge (and thus form 1, larger company) the economies of scale are reflected as cost synergies? They will be larger in size, so will be able to save on a number of costs - Physical locations, employee reduction, etc.

So, in short yes - economies of scale are effectively the same as cost synergies in a merger case.

Economies of scale, by definition, are a reduction in average costs per unit as a company grows in size.

In practice, when two companies merge (and thus form 1, larger company) the economies of scale are reflected as cost synergies? They will be larger in size, so will be able to save on a number of costs - Physical locations, employee reduction, etc.

So, in short yes - economies of scale are effectively the same as cost synergies in a merger case.

Hi Anonymous,

yes, if the scale is resulting from a merger, I'd put it in the synergy bucket.

Cheers

Elias

Hi Anonymous,

yes, if the scale is resulting from a merger, I'd put it in the synergy bucket.

Cheers

Elias

Related case(s)

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.8k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 957
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Grocery Wholesaler

Solved 10.0k times
Grocery Wholesaler Our client Fresh Groceries is a prominent wholesale food company that is trying to increase their profitability. The client currently sells a variety of food items and is collecting a significant amount of business and generating sufficient profit. However, the company is trying to gain more profitability from its existing lines of business.
3.8 5 654
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

Our client Fresh Groceries is a prominent wholesale food company that is trying to increase their profitability. The client currently sells a variety of food items and is collecting a significant amount of business and generating sufficient profit. However, the company is trying to gain more profit ... Open whole case