Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Is hypothesis always needed in case interviews?

Hi, I read from several books that the case interview should always be hypothesis driven, i.e. state the hypothesis early in the interview. However, I feel that for some cases, hypothesis is not really needed. The examples that I encountered so far include: 1. market sizing; 2. what is the distribution channel for a certain product; 3. optimization of few options. For the 2nd situation, I was not able to come up with a hypothesis before almost doing all analysis, i.e. identified what are the potential distrubution channels. for the 3rd situation, I can hypothesis that "the client need to optimize the options" and come up with few criteria for assessing the options, i.e. the structure. But it is very general hypothesis, which does not help at all to identify the structure. I feel that in all three situations mentioned above, hypothesis doesn't seem necessary. Can anyone please help me to understand if hypothesis is really needed in every case interview, including the situations that I mentioned above? If not, what are the potential type of cases where hypothesis is not needed? Thanks.

Hi, I read from several books that the case interview should always be hypothesis driven, i.e. state the hypothesis early in the interview. However, I feel that for some cases, hypothesis is not really needed. The examples that I encountered so far include: 1. market sizing; 2. what is the distribution channel for a certain product; 3. optimization of few options. For the 2nd situation, I was not able to come up with a hypothesis before almost doing all analysis, i.e. identified what are the potential distrubution channels. for the 3rd situation, I can hypothesis that "the client need to optimize the options" and come up with few criteria for assessing the options, i.e. the structure. But it is very general hypothesis, which does not help at all to identify the structure. I feel that in all three situations mentioned above, hypothesis doesn't seem necessary. Can anyone please help me to understand if hypothesis is really needed in every case interview, including the situations that I mentioned above? If not, what are the potential type of cases where hypothesis is not needed? Thanks.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Yan,

as mentioned by An, hypotheses at the beginning of the case are a way to “force” you to be structured when you have limited options to choose.

In case your structure is strong enough (thus not the Victor Cheng approach which is pretty generic in terms of structure), you would not need to state an hypothesis, as it would be implicit in the structure itself (eg if you list as elements of entering a new market (i) the analysis whether the industry is attractive, (ii) the analysis whether you can meet the specific goal of the company in that market and (iii) the analysis of whether there is a way to enter the market, you are implicitly showing that your hypothesis is to enter if all these elements are positive). You would also not need an explicit hypothesis when you have infinite options, as in a market sizing, since in that case that would make little sense (eg would not be very helpful to state at the beginning that your hypothesis is that the market size is €20M)

In case your structure is not optimized for the case or not particular strong (eg typical Victor Cheng approach for business situations, such as product, customer, competition, company), making a hypothesis could help you to create a better structure identifying the viable options for different results, even when your initial buckets are not particular relevant; thus stating specific initial hypotheses could be useful at the initial stage of preparation when your structures are not particular strong, but will lose value so far that you improve them.

In conclusion, if you have very good, personalize structures or if you have infinite hypothesis within which to choose (eg market sizing) there is no need to mention an explicit hypothesis. In case your structure is generic, hypothesis could help you to deliver a better structure.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Yan,

as mentioned by An, hypotheses at the beginning of the case are a way to “force” you to be structured when you have limited options to choose.

In case your structure is strong enough (thus not the Victor Cheng approach which is pretty generic in terms of structure), you would not need to state an hypothesis, as it would be implicit in the structure itself (eg if you list as elements of entering a new market (i) the analysis whether the industry is attractive, (ii) the analysis whether you can meet the specific goal of the company in that market and (iii) the analysis of whether there is a way to enter the market, you are implicitly showing that your hypothesis is to enter if all these elements are positive). You would also not need an explicit hypothesis when you have infinite options, as in a market sizing, since in that case that would make little sense (eg would not be very helpful to state at the beginning that your hypothesis is that the market size is €20M)

In case your structure is not optimized for the case or not particular strong (eg typical Victor Cheng approach for business situations, such as product, customer, competition, company), making a hypothesis could help you to create a better structure identifying the viable options for different results, even when your initial buckets are not particular relevant; thus stating specific initial hypotheses could be useful at the initial stage of preparation when your structures are not particular strong, but will lose value so far that you improve them.

In conclusion, if you have very good, personalize structures or if you have infinite hypothesis within which to choose (eg market sizing) there is no need to mention an explicit hypothesis. In case your structure is generic, hypothesis could help you to deliver a better structure.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Stating a hypothesis is useful but not mandatory. Consultants speak like this (I still remember a senior principal doing this during a brain storming session with our partner), so you are encouraged to. Stating a hypothesis also helps you be structured and always remember what you are currently working to prove.

Also - stating your intention (presenting your initial framework) is not a hypothesis, but merely a plan of action. A hypothesis is what you want to prove; a structure is how you plan to prove it.

To your question: no it is not mandatory, no I would not write someone off, yes I would still encourage you to do it

Stating a hypothesis is useful but not mandatory. Consultants speak like this (I still remember a senior principal doing this during a brain storming session with our partner), so you are encouraged to. Stating a hypothesis also helps you be structured and always remember what you are currently working to prove.

Also - stating your intention (presenting your initial framework) is not a hypothesis, but merely a plan of action. A hypothesis is what you want to prove; a structure is how you plan to prove it.

To your question: no it is not mandatory, no I would not write someone off, yes I would still encourage you to do it

Hi Yan,

In general, hypothesis driven thinking is a way to limit the amount of analysis you need to do before arriving at the answer - so it is a way of prioritizing areas of investigation and applying 80/20.

In a case interview, it is most needed when you need to arrive at a solution / recommendation for a whole business problem. Hence, it may not seem to apply as strongly to market sizing or questions about listing out distribution channels (although it also depends on the context). However, if the question asks you to go deeper into finding the priority market or channel, that may be an opportunity to lay out your hypothesis and proposed analysis.

Hi Yan,

In general, hypothesis driven thinking is a way to limit the amount of analysis you need to do before arriving at the answer - so it is a way of prioritizing areas of investigation and applying 80/20.

In a case interview, it is most needed when you need to arrive at a solution / recommendation for a whole business problem. Hence, it may not seem to apply as strongly to market sizing or questions about listing out distribution channels (although it also depends on the context). However, if the question asks you to go deeper into finding the priority market or channel, that may be an opportunity to lay out your hypothesis and proposed analysis.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

The major mistake of the candidates is that they start using the hypothesis and neglect having a proper structure.

Moreover, if you perfectly solve the case without ever stating a hypothesis - you'll pass the interview. So most probably you had some other issues with the case as well and they used it as a standard feedback.

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check a number of the hypotheses - that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis".

Good luck!

The major mistake of the candidates is that they start using the hypothesis and neglect having a proper structure.

Moreover, if you perfectly solve the case without ever stating a hypothesis - you'll pass the interview. So most probably you had some other issues with the case as well and they used it as a standard feedback.

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check a number of the hypotheses - that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis".

Good luck!

Hi Francesco and An,

Thanks for your answers. It is very helpful. In sum, hypothesis is not necessarily needed in every single case. It is needed when I have to limit my analysis to a certain aspects. If the question itself is somehow MECE, like market sizing problem, hypothesis is not needed.

Hi Francesco and An,

Thanks for your answers. It is very helpful. In sum, hypothesis is not necessarily needed in every single case. It is needed when I have to limit my analysis to a certain aspects. If the question itself is somehow MECE, like market sizing problem, hypothesis is not needed.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.3k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case