expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

240 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Is BCG and Bain LONDON offices recruiting on a rolling basis?

Hi everyone,

I just want to ask whether these two offices recruit on a rolling basis. I know that McKinsey London doesn't and so we can have more time to prepare our applications before sending it off.

On the BCG website, there is a deadline date but no mention of 'rolling basis' element. On the Bain website, there are no deadlines (but happy to be proven wrong).

Thanks, all!

Hi everyone,

I just want to ask whether these two offices recruit on a rolling basis. I know that McKinsey London doesn't and so we can have more time to prepare our applications before sending it off.

On the BCG website, there is a deadline date but no mention of 'rolling basis' element. On the Bain website, there are no deadlines (but happy to be proven wrong).

Thanks, all!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

MBB London intake/starting dates??

Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

240 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Brilliant! Thank you — AKASH on Oct 24, 2017

Tom, Eric and Chris are all right. Bain, BCG and McKinsey London all recruit on cylces for undgrad, non-MBA grad and MBAs. It's important to note that experienced hires for both consultant AND expert roles are done on a rolling basis and on "as needed" basis (posted positions).

Tom, Eric and Chris are all right. Bain, BCG and McKinsey London all recruit on cylces for undgrad, non-MBA grad and MBAs. It's important to note that experienced hires for both consultant AND expert roles are done on a rolling basis and on "as needed" basis (posted positions).

If you're applying as an experienced hire, this might be done on a rolling basis. If you're applying from schools then these would not be on a rolling basis.

If you're applying as an experienced hire, this might be done on a rolling basis. If you're applying from schools then these would not be on a rolling basis.

Not sure about BCG but Bain don't do rolling basis.

Not sure about BCG but Bain don't do rolling basis.

Both don't unless you're an experienced hire

Both don't unless you're an experienced hire

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28237
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1369
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case