Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Best time to apply as analyst or associate.

2

What's the best time of the year to apply for an MBB entry level position?

Regarding competition, number of intakes, quality of projects, what do you think is the best time to apply?

Thanks in advance!

Regarding competition, number of intakes, quality of projects, what do you think is the best time to apply?

Thanks in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

As a general rule, the recruiting process of MBB follows the calendar of universities (which varies depending on their locations): the main group of new full time hires starts working in September. These hires, will be mainly interviewed in the February -> June period, and should start applying from January (or even a couple of months before that).

Nevertheless it is not uncommon to have a smaller group of new entry level hires starting in January as well. As a matter of fact, consulting firms are happy to receive CVs for entry level positions throughout the year to fulfill any missing capacity. For Europe, you should avoid sending your CV during the period June-September which tends to be slow because of Summer holidays.

Regarding quality of projects, they can start anytime. In terms of volume though, September and January are very busy periods with a lot of new projects kicking off.

Hi,

As a general rule, the recruiting process of MBB follows the calendar of universities (which varies depending on their locations): the main group of new full time hires starts working in September. These hires, will be mainly interviewed in the February -> June period, and should start applying from January (or even a couple of months before that).

Nevertheless it is not uncommon to have a smaller group of new entry level hires starting in January as well. As a matter of fact, consulting firms are happy to receive CVs for entry level positions throughout the year to fulfill any missing capacity. For Europe, you should avoid sending your CV during the period June-September which tends to be slow because of Summer holidays.

Regarding quality of projects, they can start anytime. In terms of volume though, September and January are very busy periods with a lot of new projects kicking off.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Jacopo, that depends on the region and position you are applying for. I will refer to Europe/US in the following; the calendar should be moved accordingly in other geographies to take into account the equivalent of Summer/Winter breaks.

For new graduates, usual starting dates in Europe/US are September and January. Statistically, many interviews take place in September-November (January intake) and January-March (September intake). The best period to apply as a new graduate is the first month of the period when interviews take place, since the process just reopened and you will have less competition. Thus, that would be September for the January intake, and January for the September intake. Having said that, you should check for the specific deadlines of the programme you are interested in, as they may vary by country. The best period may also depend on on-campus recruiting, which for undergrads is usually in September-October and MBA in January-February.

If you are not applying as a new graduate, there may be a different timeline. For summer internships you can apply as early as September/October for the year after (here as well, the earlier, the better for competition). For experienced hire positions you can apply through the whole year, as the demand for that will depend on specific projects (ideally, still avoiding July and August for the summer break). In some countries, bonuses may have an influence on the period when to apply as an experienced hire, as more people than usual may leave after receiving them (usually in March); thus the firm may have a lack of experienced consultants right after that and increase intakes.

In terms of intakes: the largest is usually the one in September, however you usually have more competition for that as well. Intakes may also be unpredictable, as they may depend on how many projects are starting. Thus, if you are ready to apply in September/October to start in January, it doesn’t make much sense to wait the September intake.

In terms of projects: as mentioned by Jacopo the busiest months are September and January; quality would be more difficult to define, as it would depend on your specific preferences.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Jacopo, that depends on the region and position you are applying for. I will refer to Europe/US in the following; the calendar should be moved accordingly in other geographies to take into account the equivalent of Summer/Winter breaks.

For new graduates, usual starting dates in Europe/US are September and January. Statistically, many interviews take place in September-November (January intake) and January-March (September intake). The best period to apply as a new graduate is the first month of the period when interviews take place, since the process just reopened and you will have less competition. Thus, that would be September for the January intake, and January for the September intake. Having said that, you should check for the specific deadlines of the programme you are interested in, as they may vary by country. The best period may also depend on on-campus recruiting, which for undergrads is usually in September-October and MBA in January-February.

If you are not applying as a new graduate, there may be a different timeline. For summer internships you can apply as early as September/October for the year after (here as well, the earlier, the better for competition). For experienced hire positions you can apply through the whole year, as the demand for that will depend on specific projects (ideally, still avoiding July and August for the summer break). In some countries, bonuses may have an influence on the period when to apply as an experienced hire, as more people than usual may leave after receiving them (usually in March); thus the firm may have a lack of experienced consultants right after that and increase intakes.

In terms of intakes: the largest is usually the one in September, however you usually have more competition for that as well. Intakes may also be unpredictable, as they may depend on how many projects are starting. Thus, if you are ready to apply in September/October to start in January, it doesn’t make much sense to wait the September intake.

In terms of projects: as mentioned by Jacopo the busiest months are September and January; quality would be more difficult to define, as it would depend on your specific preferences.

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case