Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Is bank a business experience?

Associates at Mckinsey told me that i need experience in business aka leadership and management.

Now i'm being offered a position Data Analyst in bank.

Can this be refered as a business experience i stated above?

Or it will be better if i get into industry?

Associates at Mckinsey told me that i need experience in business aka leadership and management.

Now i'm being offered a position Data Analyst in bank.

Can this be refered as a business experience i stated above?

Or it will be better if i get into industry?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Arty,
yes, it will be considered a business experience. In order to apply in McKinsey for non-entry-level roles, you should work in bank for almost 2-3 years for Junior Associate and 4-5 for Associate. On LinkedIn, you could look for path of bank profiles who switched into consulting to make an idea.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Arty,
yes, it will be considered a business experience. In order to apply in McKinsey for non-entry-level roles, you should work in bank for almost 2-3 years for Junior Associate and 4-5 for Associate. On LinkedIn, you could look for path of bank profiles who switched into consulting to make an idea.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,474 Meetings

17,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

It would be useful to have more information on the role to provide an answer.

Many of the candidates I helped switching from bank to consulting were coming from IB, which shares more commonalities with a consulting job than a data analyst job.

If you could list your expected activities for your job, that would be useful to provide a recommendation.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Arty,

It would be useful to have more information on the role to provide an answer.

Many of the candidates I helped switching from bank to consulting were coming from IB, which shares more commonalities with a consulting job than a data analyst job.

If you could list your expected activities for your job, that would be useful to provide a recommendation.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear Arty,

from my McKinsey experience I can tell you that as an associate you are required to have some specific skills, both hard (eg., being able to read and interprete a financial statement, being able to build a sensitivity analysis, ...) and soft (being able to understand the client's need and being able to lead your workstream/the client end-to-end, from data collection to analysis and final presentation with top-down communication).

When considering the offered position as Data Analyst in bank, ask yourself:

1. Would I interprete data and analysis performances?

2. Would I deal with other colleagues/clients and would I manage/lead them?

3. Would I be fully owner of one specific stream/assignment that I need to manage end-to-end?

4. Would I need to present my analysis to the top management?

This kind of questions could help you understanding if that offered position would allow you to get the skills required as an associate at McKinsey.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Dear Arty,

from my McKinsey experience I can tell you that as an associate you are required to have some specific skills, both hard (eg., being able to read and interprete a financial statement, being able to build a sensitivity analysis, ...) and soft (being able to understand the client's need and being able to lead your workstream/the client end-to-end, from data collection to analysis and final presentation with top-down communication).

When considering the offered position as Data Analyst in bank, ask yourself:

1. Would I interprete data and analysis performances?

2. Would I deal with other colleagues/clients and would I manage/lead them?

3. Would I be fully owner of one specific stream/assignment that I need to manage end-to-end?

4. Would I need to present my analysis to the top management?

This kind of questions could help you understanding if that offered position would allow you to get the skills required as an associate at McKinsey.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, absolutely! McKinsey has banking clients and data analyst experience is especially relevant nowadays. Try to combine analytics with strong people skills in your resume

Best

Hi,

Yes, absolutely! McKinsey has banking clients and data analyst experience is especially relevant nowadays. Try to combine analytics with strong people skills in your resume

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 554
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 84
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case