expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Is age a barrier to consulting?

age

I am looking at a position with a Knowledge Team at BCG and wondering whether my age will be a factor. I am almost 50 years old and have 27 years of experience in industry. The role is a manufacturing expert, and I seem to tick all the boxes, but wonder whether I have a chance with no MBA (not specified as a job requirement) and grey hair.

I am currently working as an industrial consultant with a small company and my current employer values my experience, but I wonder what the big companies think.

I am looking at a position with a Knowledge Team at BCG and wondering whether my age will be a factor. I am almost 50 years old and have 27 years of experience in industry. The role is a manufacturing expert, and I seem to tick all the boxes, but wonder whether I have a chance with no MBA (not specified as a job requirement) and grey hair.

I am currently working as an industrial consultant with a small company and my current employer values my experience, but I wonder what the big companies think.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

As an expert, age is much less a factor - and your experience would obviously probably make you a great candidate. No MBA isn't an issue at all either, thsi is not what they'll be asking about. I worked with a number of experts at BCG, never once did I worry about their education, just about their hands-on expertise. Do it, apply!

As an expert, age is much less a factor - and your experience would obviously probably make you a great candidate. No MBA isn't an issue at all either, thsi is not what they'll be asking about. I worked with a number of experts at BCG, never once did I worry about their education, just about their hands-on expertise. Do it, apply!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Most of the consultants don't have MBA, so don't worry about that.

Since you are applying for an expert role - age should not be a problem as well.

I would recommend to give it a try!

Best

Hi,

Most of the consultants don't have MBA, so don't worry about that.

Since you are applying for an expert role - age should not be a problem as well.

I would recommend to give it a try!

Best

May I ask if the age would be a problem for the entry level application then? — Ying_kit on Feb 15, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Fernando

0 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi there!

You would be hired as an expert and your experience and the way you communicate and sell this will be the key selection factors. Your education would have a second or third priority for the employer.

I suggest that you focus your application and interviews on your strengths (e.g. experience, range of industries where you have worked, type of projects where you have been involved, team leadership and so on) and don’t be worried with the lack of a MBA. Thinking an elegant way of getting out of a question about why you didn’t study one is good preparation, just in case the question comes up in an interview.

Good luck!

Best, Fernando

Hi there!

You would be hired as an expert and your experience and the way you communicate and sell this will be the key selection factors. Your education would have a second or third priority for the employer.

I suggest that you focus your application and interviews on your strengths (e.g. experience, range of industries where you have worked, type of projects where you have been involved, team leadership and so on) and don’t be worried with the lack of a MBA. Thinking an elegant way of getting out of a question about why you didn’t study one is good preparation, just in case the question comes up in an interview.

Good luck!

Best, Fernando