Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Is a small employment gap after graduation negatively perceived by employers in consulting?

Hi,

I'm graduating soon but I still have to send out applications and finish preparing. I know that after applications are sent it can pass several months before one gets a response so in that period I could keep practicing. Still, I wouldn't have a job after graduating and most probably would show up at the interview with a small employment gap in my CV. Is it perceived negatively or I shouldn't worry too much? Should I postpone the graduation day? Or would it be better to graduate and find a job to fill the gap while keep preparing?

Hi,

I'm graduating soon but I still have to send out applications and finish preparing. I know that after applications are sent it can pass several months before one gets a response so in that period I could keep practicing. Still, I wouldn't have a job after graduating and most probably would show up at the interview with a small employment gap in my CV. Is it perceived negatively or I shouldn't worry too much? Should I postpone the graduation day? Or would it be better to graduate and find a job to fill the gap while keep preparing?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's fine if you have this gap:

  • You might get a response faster
  • The people who will review your application will see the current version on the moment of sending it
  • Your interviewers will not care about the exact dates

Best!

Hi,

It's fine if you have this gap:

  • You might get a response faster
  • The people who will review your application will see the current version on the moment of sending it
  • Your interviewers will not care about the exact dates

Best!

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi,

consultancies usually don't take more than 2 weeks to reply and if you want 1-2 further weeks to invite you. So you won't have a gap if you start applying now. I think there is a third option from what you suggested aobe. Just start applying now, do you preparation and get on with it. Doing your CV and CL takes less than a week. Preparation around 4 weeks... No reason to get yourself in a difficult situation.

Best,

John

Hi,

consultancies usually don't take more than 2 weeks to reply and if you want 1-2 further weeks to invite you. So you won't have a gap if you start applying now. I think there is a third option from what you suggested aobe. Just start applying now, do you preparation and get on with it. Doing your CV and CL takes less than a week. Preparation around 4 weeks... No reason to get yourself in a difficult situation.

Best,

John

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case