Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Invited to an 3rd round Interview with a Senior Partner

I attended two final round partner interviews and have now been invited to have a discussion with another senior partner of the firm. Can anyone shed some light on why an additional disucssion is this is usual practice? What can I expect. My partner interviews last week were fine infact one went very well. Thanks

I attended two final round partner interviews and have now been invited to have a discussion with another senior partner of the firm. Can anyone shed some light on why an additional disucssion is this is usual practice? What can I expect. My partner interviews last week were fine infact one went very well. Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Carolin

0 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Another reason might be that the two partners think that your education/skills also fit to the third partner's field of expertise or industry clients and projects. Assuming you didn't apply for a junior role they potentially need to decide which industry/ field you should be assigned to.

So I would present myself in the same way you did with the other two partners, but find out which field of expertise and industry the third partner focuses on and try to be prepared for this.

Good luck!

Best, Carolin

Hi,

Another reason might be that the two partners think that your education/skills also fit to the third partner's field of expertise or industry clients and projects. Assuming you didn't apply for a junior role they potentially need to decide which industry/ field you should be assigned to.

So I would present myself in the same way you did with the other two partners, but find out which field of expertise and industry the third partner focuses on and try to be prepared for this.

Good luck!

Best, Carolin

Well yes I have 8 years of experience in consumer goods and the 3rd partner is also a consumer goods partner. — Anonymous A on Jul 11, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

2 options here:

  • In some firms, you have to meet with the recruiting partner / general partner just for a small talk
  • It might be that they are unsure about your candidacy and you'll have an additional interview.

Unfortunately, nobody can tell you for sure

Best

Hi,

2 options here:

  • In some firms, you have to meet with the recruiting partner / general partner just for a small talk
  • It might be that they are unsure about your candidacy and you'll have an additional interview.

Unfortunately, nobody can tell you for sure

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

In some offices, for successful candidates, there is a final round with the OA (i.e. head of the office), who is typically the final decision maker in the recruiting. The structure of the interview should be similar to the partner interviews you previously had, however, there may be more emphasis on the fit (as you already proved so far that you can solve the cases).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In some offices, for successful candidates, there is a final round with the OA (i.e. head of the office), who is typically the final decision maker in the recruiting. The structure of the interview should be similar to the partner interviews you previously had, however, there may be more emphasis on the fit (as you already proved so far that you can solve the cases).

Best,

Deniz

Dear A,

If you are applying as an experienced hire - this is a usual practice, of not - then you might be invied for additional interview with the partner to clear the doubts.

Wish you good luck,

Best,
André

Dear A,

If you are applying as an experienced hire - this is a usual practice, of not - then you might be invied for additional interview with the partner to clear the doubts.

Wish you good luck,

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous answers, the reasons for an additional partner interview can be that (i) one of the interviewers had some doubts on your performance and want to double check that; (ii) they want to test in your technical areas of expertise (the partner, in this case, should have the same background you have); (iii) it is the standard step for experienced hires in your target office.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous answers, the reasons for an additional partner interview can be that (i) one of the interviewers had some doubts on your performance and want to double check that; (ii) they want to test in your technical areas of expertise (the partner, in this case, should have the same background you have); (iii) it is the standard step for experienced hires in your target office.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 200+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case