Invited for Interview by second choice office; does that mean I got rejected by my first choice?

McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on Aug 02, 2021
5 Answers
177 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 31, 2021

So, I just got an invitation to interview with McKinsey, which is great, and am excited about it! However, I saw that it's from the second choice office that I put in instead of my first choice office. Does that mean I got rejected by my first office choice?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hi! Congratulations on getting an interview! This actually also happened to me when I was applying to McKinsey as a candidate.

As fellow experts have pointed out, it could be a combination of things - your first choice office could have rejected you, your second choice office could have felt you were a better fit, or they could have felt that you were a strong candidate but your first choice office was oversubscribed. If your first choice office and your second choice office are in different countries, it could also have to do with various immigration restrictions.

Depending on how strongly you would prefer to be in your first choice office, there may be some opportunities for changing offices down the line if you end up joining McKinsey. I ended up sticking to my second choice office and loved it there, but I had plenty of colleagues who moved and were supported by McKinsey in their office transition. It's not the easiest process and you usually would need to have at least 1-2 years to achieve a transition, but it can be done.

If your location preference has more to do with an interest in working in particular industries or with particular clients, you should be able to do such work regardless of your office location since McKinsey doesn't employ a home-office model. Be sure to discuss such interests with your staffing manager.

Feel free to message me if you want more details about this, and best of luck in navigating the recruiting process with McKinsey!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

This means that the 1st office did not find your profile suitable. Given your profile was considered suitable for the 2nd choice, there could be internal reasons for that, such as:

  1. Language requirements
  2. Visa requirements
  3. Full recruiting pipeline

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Hi,

It could most likely mean that you are a better fit for your 2nd choice office especially if it is not in your home country/where you have the right to work. It could also mean that you are a strong candidate but your first choice office has a lot more candidates than they can interview and your second choice office does not.

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes, that is correct. The 2nd office felt you were a better fit for them.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 31, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Essentially yes but as Francesco has said, there are often nuances.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach
15
Meetings
2,256
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
8 Reviews