Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Investment Comparison with different up-front costs (NPV-based)

Hey there,

I was recently asked to evaluate two investments and I was really unsure.

Scenario:
- Rate of return = 10%
- Investment 1: Up-front cost = 100K; Cash Flow = 17K per year (perpetual) --> NPV = 70K
- Investment 2: Up-front cost = 200K; Cash flow = 30K per year (perpetual) --> NPV = 100K

Doubt
Which one is better?

​Investment 2
- Pros: NPV2 is higher
- Cons: higher capital required (probably not included in the formula, because we could assume that it's riskier and therefore it should have a higher 'r')

Investment 1
- Pros: higher profitability (17% v. 15%), lower capital requirements, lower risk
- Cons: lower NPV

Thank you for your support, looking forward to hearing your answers!

Dee

Hey there,

I was recently asked to evaluate two investments and I was really unsure.

Scenario:
- Rate of return = 10%
- Investment 1: Up-front cost = 100K; Cash Flow = 17K per year (perpetual) --> NPV = 70K
- Investment 2: Up-front cost = 200K; Cash flow = 30K per year (perpetual) --> NPV = 100K

Doubt
Which one is better?

​Investment 2
- Pros: NPV2 is higher
- Cons: higher capital required (probably not included in the formula, because we could assume that it's riskier and therefore it should have a higher 'r')

Investment 1
- Pros: higher profitability (17% v. 15%), lower capital requirements, lower risk
- Cons: lower NPV

Thank you for your support, looking forward to hearing your answers!

Dee

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

This is a very interesting question. Before taking a decision it's fundamental to ask interviewer some questions:

  • What is the target of our client? It's more interested in an higher NPV or ROI? As you know, this would change the answer
  • What is our budget? You have to be sure that you can afford the second investment. For example, if you have to take out a loan, NPV could be significantly affected by the loan interests
  • Can we consider any alternative investment? Imagine that your budget is 200k€. Even in this case it's not given that is a good idea to invest 100k€ more to have a plus of 30k€ in your NPV. ANother option could be to choose the first option and use the other 100k€ for another investment with an NPV of 40k€. Considering your numbers this doesn't sound so difficult and it would also give you a risk diversification


Feel free to write me if you have any other question,
Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

This is a very interesting question. Before taking a decision it's fundamental to ask interviewer some questions:

  • What is the target of our client? It's more interested in an higher NPV or ROI? As you know, this would change the answer
  • What is our budget? You have to be sure that you can afford the second investment. For example, if you have to take out a loan, NPV could be significantly affected by the loan interests
  • Can we consider any alternative investment? Imagine that your budget is 200k€. Even in this case it's not given that is a good idea to invest 100k€ more to have a plus of 30k€ in your NPV. ANother option could be to choose the first option and use the other 100k€ for another investment with an NPV of 40k€. Considering your numbers this doesn't sound so difficult and it would also give you a risk diversification


Feel free to write me if you have any other question,
Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Hugo

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If you come up with those calculations and have two differents NPVs, the idea is to ask the client (or the interviewer) his goals right from the beginning of the case or along the case

  • If no specific goals mentioned, you can assume that the client wants to go for the highest NPV. So go with NPV2. This is the most common choice.
  • If the client has cash restrictions then you might want to go with NPV1
  • If your client has more qualitative goals, you might want to make your choice according to this. For instance, if your client does not have the capabilities to to Investment 1, then recommand to go with 2.

Again, the most important is to be clear with client's goals/KPIs as soon as possible in your case.

Hope this helps

Hi Anonymous,

If you come up with those calculations and have two differents NPVs, the idea is to ask the client (or the interviewer) his goals right from the beginning of the case or along the case

  • If no specific goals mentioned, you can assume that the client wants to go for the highest NPV. So go with NPV2. This is the most common choice.
  • If the client has cash restrictions then you might want to go with NPV1
  • If your client has more qualitative goals, you might want to make your choice according to this. For instance, if your client does not have the capabilities to to Investment 1, then recommand to go with 2.

Again, the most important is to be clear with client's goals/KPIs as soon as possible in your case.

Hope this helps

Hi Hugo, thanks for your answer. Let's say that my company is a large holding (no cash restrictions + possibility to make other investments). In this case, how can I consider the potential benchmark in this alternative investment choice. To me, the case should be: option1, I go with NPV2; option2, I go with NPV1 and use the extra cash for other investments. What's your take on this? :) — Anonymous A on Apr 10, 2020

Let's put it that way: if there are no restriction I would recommend NPV2. Now if, and only if, there are alternative projects with higher NPVs that bring you to a similar "average", you can recommend NPV1. But again, I am just looking at it from an NPV perspective and with no investment horizon. — Hugo on Apr 10, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is an excellent question to showcase how important it is to know WHAT IS SUCCESS for the client.

If you could only ask one question at the beggining of the case -actually, don´t worry, you can ask many-, it would need to be this one, and can be phrased in different ways:

  • What is success for the client?
  • What is the client´s target with this comparison?
  • Are there any metrics or KPIs that the client is particularly concerned about?

Like this, you would know precisely which is the key thing for the client and, once you have compared both -as I see you did already, and I agree with the reasoning-, you can choose.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is an excellent question to showcase how important it is to know WHAT IS SUCCESS for the client.

If you could only ask one question at the beggining of the case -actually, don´t worry, you can ask many-, it would need to be this one, and can be phrased in different ways:

  • What is success for the client?
  • What is the client´s target with this comparison?
  • Are there any metrics or KPIs that the client is particularly concerned about?

Like this, you would know precisely which is the key thing for the client and, once you have compared both -as I see you did already, and I agree with the reasoning-, you can choose.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Net Present Value - NPV

Use the Net Present Value (NPV) to compare investments with different volatile cash-flows over time and quantitatively assess their attractiveness.

Valuation

Valuation case studies require you to estimate how much a firm, patent, or service is worth. For these cases, use the Discounted Cash Flow method or the Industry multiple method.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 57.3k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3578
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 57.1k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4436
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 53.5k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11424
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 58.2k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2407
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 55.7k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 2093
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case