Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Interviewing in two office?

I failed an accelerated round in one office for one of MBB (in Asia), and I somehow managed to get another interview invitation in an US office for the same company. I'm now wondering that if this would be a problem if found out? The other accelerated round was somehow off-the record as I didn't get a email for the interview. Thanks!

I failed an accelerated round in one office for one of MBB (in Asia), and I somehow managed to get another interview invitation in an US office for the same company. I'm now wondering that if this would be a problem if found out? The other accelerated round was somehow off-the record as I didn't get a email for the interview. Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

You're quite lucky to get two shots - many are happy to even just get one!

Make sure you get feedback from the accelerated round. Pair this with a detailed review from an expert, and double-down on resolving your weaknesses.

Clearly your prior approach wasn't working, so have a long hard think about what you need to change to make this second chance count!

Hi,

You're quite lucky to get two shots - many are happy to even just get one!

Make sure you get feedback from the accelerated round. Pair this with a detailed review from an expert, and double-down on resolving your weaknesses.

Clearly your prior approach wasn't working, so have a long hard think about what you need to change to make this second chance count!

Dear A,

If you haven't received any record from the first office, then it generally means that maybe you passed through the system and therefore you shouldn't have any issues with second interview. However, I would strongly recommend you to be very well-prepared.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

If you haven't received any record from the first office, then it generally means that maybe you passed through the system and therefore you shouldn't have any issues with second interview. However, I would strongly recommend you to be very well-prepared.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

as stated by the other coaches, if the accelerated round has been unofficial/off-the-record, I would start to prepare the interviews and work on the negative feedbacks which prevent you to get the offer in Asia.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

as stated by the other coaches, if the accelerated round has been unofficial/off-the-record, I would start to prepare the interviews and work on the negative feedbacks which prevent you to get the offer in Asia.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It will not be a problem, as the preferences of the local offices supersede the default ban period. If you show a decent performance and thus receive an offer, no one will highlight that you were recently unsuccessful during your application with another office.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It will not be a problem, as the preferences of the local offices supersede the default ban period. If you show a decent performance and thus receive an offer, no one will highlight that you were recently unsuccessful during your application with another office.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

This will generally not be a problem. In the best case, different offices use different systems or rules. Nonetheless, if you have been invited it will not affect you negatively later.

This will generally not be a problem. In the best case, different offices use different systems or rules. Nonetheless, if you have been invited it will not affect you negatively later.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

so far that the first interview was off the record, it should not be in the recruiting system (otherwise you would have not been invited in the US in the first place). Unless after the first interview the explicitly mentioned you cannot apply to other offices, I would not worry about that.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

so far that the first interview was off the record, it should not be in the recruiting system (otherwise you would have not been invited in the US in the first place). Unless after the first interview the explicitly mentioned you cannot apply to other offices, I would not worry about that.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, at least at McKinsey, some offices are out of global hiring police and in that cases, you can interview with both.

Secondly, as you've noticed, it was an unofficial interview in your case

Thus, I recommend to concentrate on preparation

Best!

Hi,

First of all, at least at McKinsey, some offices are out of global hiring police and in that cases, you can interview with both.

Secondly, as you've noticed, it was an unofficial interview in your case

Thus, I recommend to concentrate on preparation

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case