expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,877 Meetings

6,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

6

Interviewer-led vs. Candidate-led Case - How do I find out which one?

Dear all,

having read a bit about the differences between candidate-led and interviewer-led cases, I wonder how to find out which one to apply?

It might appear too reactive to wait for the interviewer to take the lead or too pushy if the candidate goes to fast too detailed. How to approach this: Simply ask for it?

Are there any tips or advice you have?

Thanks!

Dear all,

having read a bit about the differences between candidate-led and interviewer-led cases, I wonder how to find out which one to apply?

It might appear too reactive to wait for the interviewer to take the lead or too pushy if the candidate goes to fast too detailed. How to approach this: Simply ask for it?

Are there any tips or advice you have?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,877 Meetings

6,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, in general you can keep a proactive approach assuming the case is interviewee-led and move the case forward. If the interviewer wants to keep an interviewer-led approach, he/she will ask you specific questions and let you understand he/she prefers to focus on a specific area.

It is unlikely you can be perceived too pushy if you keep an interviewee-led approach – the majority of the candidates actually fall in the opposite problem and receive feedback they are not proactive enough in the case. In case you are concerned with that though, you can always ask permission to the interviewer before moving to next steps with something like the following “If it is fine for you, we may now start with Area XYZ, in case you prefer to prioritize another area I am happy to start there though”.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, in general you can keep a proactive approach assuming the case is interviewee-led and move the case forward. If the interviewer wants to keep an interviewer-led approach, he/she will ask you specific questions and let you understand he/she prefers to focus on a specific area.

It is unlikely you can be perceived too pushy if you keep an interviewee-led approach – the majority of the candidates actually fall in the opposite problem and receive feedback they are not proactive enough in the case. In case you are concerned with that though, you can always ask permission to the interviewer before moving to next steps with something like the following “If it is fine for you, we may now start with Area XYZ, in case you prefer to prioritize another area I am happy to start there though”.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

3,598 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Assume interviewee led and change course if needed. This boils up to much more general feedback - learn to receive guidance well and be agile in solving a case!

Assume interviewee led and change course if needed. This boils up to much more general feedback - learn to receive guidance well and be agile in solving a case!

Book a coaching with Carolin

0 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Most often this question is answered after the interviewer's case introduction/ description when asking you "what would be your e.g. first step to approach this" or "which questions should be answered before thinking about how to solve this case". This seems to be an interviewer-led case, because she/he starts with one question as a first step and you can expect that the next question will follow after your answer. The interviewer expects precise and focused answers to each question asked.
Your answer can end with "... This step could be followed by action xy", but you shouldn't start to explain "action xy" before asking e.g. "would you like to hear what this next action could be or discuss my answer to your question first?" The interviewer would see that you expect next steps and provide an answer which allows them to follow, but you should avoid running in the wrong direction, if your answer is not e.g. what the interviewer expected.

In case the interviewer asks "what would be your approach" or "how would you solve this", it might be a more candidate-led case, because the interviewer expects you to prepare a structured step by step approach to find a solution or recommendation. You should ask for a minute to think about the most relevant questions, write them down (potentially in a structured and content related way), then ask the questions and for another minute to think about her/his answers while preparing the step by step approach, you would like to present and discuss with the interviewer.

However, the case could also be both an interviewer-led and a candidate-led case: it might start with precise questions and continue with requesting a step by step approach. So it's always important to listen carefully what the interviewer tells you.

I hope this helps.

Best,
Carolin

Hi,

Most often this question is answered after the interviewer's case introduction/ description when asking you "what would be your e.g. first step to approach this" or "which questions should be answered before thinking about how to solve this case". This seems to be an interviewer-led case, because she/he starts with one question as a first step and you can expect that the next question will follow after your answer. The interviewer expects precise and focused answers to each question asked.
Your answer can end with "... This step could be followed by action xy", but you shouldn't start to explain "action xy" before asking e.g. "would you like to hear what this next action could be or discuss my answer to your question first?" The interviewer would see that you expect next steps and provide an answer which allows them to follow, but you should avoid running in the wrong direction, if your answer is not e.g. what the interviewer expected.

In case the interviewer asks "what would be your approach" or "how would you solve this", it might be a more candidate-led case, because the interviewer expects you to prepare a structured step by step approach to find a solution or recommendation. You should ask for a minute to think about the most relevant questions, write them down (potentially in a structured and content related way), then ask the questions and for another minute to think about her/his answers while preparing the step by step approach, you would like to present and discuss with the interviewer.

However, the case could also be both an interviewer-led and a candidate-led case: it might start with precise questions and continue with requesting a step by step approach. So it's always important to listen carefully what the interviewer tells you.

I hope this helps.

Best,
Carolin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,362 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Several tips here:

  • Just lead the case until the interviewer interrupts you and asks you to concentrate on something specific
  • In addition, if you are afraid to push the interviewer, after you present your structure you can ask the interviewer "Is this structure good to move forward with? Should I add something or prioritize a particular part of the structure?

Overall this problem is overrated. If you are good with cases. Just lead the case and listen to the interviewer's tips.

Best

Hi,

Several tips here:

  • Just lead the case until the interviewer interrupts you and asks you to concentrate on something specific
  • In addition, if you are afraid to push the interviewer, after you present your structure you can ask the interviewer "Is this structure good to move forward with? Should I add something or prioritize a particular part of the structure?

Overall this problem is overrated. If you are good with cases. Just lead the case and listen to the interviewer's tips.

Best

Hi,
consulting companies provide information on which case type they use. McKinsey usually uses interviewer-led cases whereas BCG and Bain candidate-led ones. If you don't know which case type is used in your interview, you'll soon find out once you suggest a route forward for the case and the interviewer interrupts and tells you how to proceed, so the interviewer takes the lead.

Best,
Daniel

Hi,
consulting companies provide information on which case type they use. McKinsey usually uses interviewer-led cases whereas BCG and Bain candidate-led ones. If you don't know which case type is used in your interview, you'll soon find out once you suggest a route forward for the case and the interviewer interrupts and tells you how to proceed, so the interviewer takes the lead.

Best,
Daniel

In interviewer-led cases, you'll be asked point blank to come up with a structure, solve math problem, brainstorm ideas. You'll be asked directly and you'll do it. In intervieew-led, you'll be given a little bit of information and aske how would you like to proceed.

In interviewer-led cases, you'll be asked point blank to come up with a structure, solve math problem, brainstorm ideas. You'll be asked directly and you'll do it. In intervieew-led, you'll be given a little bit of information and aske how would you like to proceed.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.7k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 173
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 1.5k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.6 5 55
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case