Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Interviewer led case - difference in case structuring process

Hi all, among the cases I have practised, 90% are candidate led case. I'd like to ask a few suggestions:

(1) Are there any tips to strengthen the performance of interviewer led case (given that I have a solid foundation of candidate led case type)? What are some actions I can do?

(2) I'm a bit confused about the process of interviewer led style case. Sometimes my case partner directly jumps into first question. My question is, even if the interviewer directly jumps into the first question, can I always require that I would like to structure a case structure (just like candidate led case? Or I should dive deep into the specific questions without having an overall case structure?

(3) For interviewer led case, can I always ask for "time to structure"? Since many Mckinsey practice case has 6 questions, if I take time to clarify information and ask time to "structure thoughts", just as the same as candidate led case), it will eat up a huge amount of time.

Appreciate any feedbacks! Thanks!

Hi all, among the cases I have practised, 90% are candidate led case. I'd like to ask a few suggestions:

(1) Are there any tips to strengthen the performance of interviewer led case (given that I have a solid foundation of candidate led case type)? What are some actions I can do?

(2) I'm a bit confused about the process of interviewer led style case. Sometimes my case partner directly jumps into first question. My question is, even if the interviewer directly jumps into the first question, can I always require that I would like to structure a case structure (just like candidate led case? Or I should dive deep into the specific questions without having an overall case structure?

(3) For interviewer led case, can I always ask for "time to structure"? Since many Mckinsey practice case has 6 questions, if I take time to clarify information and ask time to "structure thoughts", just as the same as candidate led case), it will eat up a huge amount of time.

Appreciate any feedbacks! Thanks!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with Vlad here, there are many misconceptions arround this interview-interviewee lead cases.

If you can master one, you will the other. There is not so much of a difference, and in both you will need to come up with a solid structure and defend it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Hello!

Agree with Vlad here, there are many misconceptions arround this interview-interviewee lead cases.

If you can master one, you will the other. There is not so much of a difference, and in both you will need to come up with a solid structure and defend it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Overall I think you've collected a lot of misconceptions about interviewer-led cases in that post.

1) Don't worry, if you are good with candidate led - you'll be good with both

2) In most of cases, you will still be making a structure. There is absolutely no difference. Please don't get confused here. Even if he asks to jump into some particular issue - you should have a structure to analyze that issue. You should be always structuring when analyzing the problems

3) You should always take time to make a structure - again no difference here. No one will ask you to draw the structure on the go

Best

Hi,

Overall I think you've collected a lot of misconceptions about interviewer-led cases in that post.

1) Don't worry, if you are good with candidate led - you'll be good with both

2) In most of cases, you will still be making a structure. There is absolutely no difference. Please don't get confused here. Even if he asks to jump into some particular issue - you should have a structure to analyze that issue. You should be always structuring when analyzing the problems

3) You should always take time to make a structure - again no difference here. No one will ask you to draw the structure on the go

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey,
Like some of the other experts pointed out. There is no fundamental differences. If you know how to do interviewee led case, you should be able to do interviewer-led case. The only difference I would say is that you just need to mentally prepared that you might get disrupted and redirected during the case, and don't take it personal. It doesn't necessarily mean you make mistake or anything, it is just the format/process of how the interview would be conducted.
In terms of clarification and structure, think you should still spend time before you jump in to solving the case. You cannot solve a case effectively without the right info and a clear structure. Those would be good investment time upfront.

Best,

Emily

Hey,
Like some of the other experts pointed out. There is no fundamental differences. If you know how to do interviewee led case, you should be able to do interviewer-led case. The only difference I would say is that you just need to mentally prepared that you might get disrupted and redirected during the case, and don't take it personal. It doesn't necessarily mean you make mistake or anything, it is just the format/process of how the interview would be conducted.
In terms of clarification and structure, think you should still spend time before you jump in to solving the case. You cannot solve a case effectively without the right info and a clear structure. Those would be good investment time upfront.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the style is different but the preparation is the same. If you are good to solve cases you will perform well both in both options. About asking for time you can always ask for it.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the style is different but the preparation is the same. If you are good to solve cases you will perform well both in both options. About asking for time you can always ask for it.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Don't worry too much about that. First of all, it's a myth that in McKinsey you find only interviewer-led cases. Secondly, most of the time you won't even notice at the beginning if it's an interviewer-led or a candidate-led case, you will write down your structure as you did in standard cases.

The only difference is that the interviewer could decide to "guide" you, asking specific questions or requiring specific analyses. On the one hand you will be a bit more under pressure, since you have a specific question that you have to answer in a sort time, but on the other hand you are guided towards the solution and you don't have to worry of missing the fundamental steps for resolution.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Don't worry too much about that. First of all, it's a myth that in McKinsey you find only interviewer-led cases. Secondly, most of the time you won't even notice at the beginning if it's an interviewer-led or a candidate-led case, you will write down your structure as you did in standard cases.

The only difference is that the interviewer could decide to "guide" you, asking specific questions or requiring specific analyses. On the one hand you will be a bit more under pressure, since you have a specific question that you have to answer in a sort time, but on the other hand you are guided towards the solution and you don't have to worry of missing the fundamental steps for resolution.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find the answers to your questions below:

  1. If you are good at interviewee-led cases, I can’t see issues in interviewer-led ones. Just be aware the interviewer may cut your line of thought and ask to move to a new topic. Instead, people familiar with interviewer-led cases usually find interviewee-led ones more challenging, as they are not used to drive the case forward
  2. You should structure the specific question asked by the interviewer; if you feel there may be additional areas interesting as next steps, you can add a bucket for that as last step in your initial structure and add those elements there
  3. Yes, you can ask for time in an interviewer-led case as well – it is not a problem if you ask for 20-30 seconds multiple times during the interview

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find the answers to your questions below:

  1. If you are good at interviewee-led cases, I can’t see issues in interviewer-led ones. Just be aware the interviewer may cut your line of thought and ask to move to a new topic. Instead, people familiar with interviewer-led cases usually find interviewee-led ones more challenging, as they are not used to drive the case forward
  2. You should structure the specific question asked by the interviewer; if you feel there may be additional areas interesting as next steps, you can add a bucket for that as last step in your initial structure and add those elements there
  3. Yes, you can ask for time in an interviewer-led case as well – it is not a problem if you ask for 20-30 seconds multiple times during the interview

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Agree with Vlad and Clara! Just be aware that there is a path dependency: you have to master the candidate-led style, and then you will automatically also master the interviewer-led style (it doesn't work the other way round). Structuring is ALWAYS required, and there is no difference on how to structure.

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with Vlad and Clara! Just be aware that there is a path dependency: you have to master the candidate-led style, and then you will automatically also master the interviewer-led style (it doesn't work the other way round). Structuring is ALWAYS required, and there is no difference on how to structure.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 3.4k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.4 5 144
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case