Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Interview with senior partner

I am an experience candidate. I had my final interview with a senior partner. After a brief introduction the partner straight away jumped to a case and we completed the interview in 30 min. Please share your experience on my performance.

Questions 1 : What would be the annual revenue of a restaurant at a high end mall in Paris.

I. Asked Questions : type of restaurant fine dine, fast food. revenue streams - dine in /delivery ?

II. Developed and Explained my approach for calculating the revenue : (a) # of customers X avg. spend per customer. Where # customers = (# seats x occupancy rate x hours of operation)/Avg. time spent per customer. Made assumption with explanation on occupancy rate and spend per customer. The partner was OK with this

Question 2 : What is the market share of the restaurant if the annual footfall at the mall is 100Mn

I . Calculated market share by - (a) segmented the footfall into shopper, leisure, food... considered overlap of customers across these 3 categories. and considered 30% of the footfall to buy food. Explained that since there would be shopper and leisure goers who may also visit and eastry, thus have taken a higher percentage for easy. The partner was OK with this.

Arrived at the market share of 0.3% footfall at the target restaurant, the partner asked if this was too low. I stated that a mall has various types of restraunt eg. fine dine, fast food, food court and we should compare with a similar segment type to determine if 0.3% is high or low, as the target of each segment is different. Partner seems ok with this.

Question 3: If the monthly food customers are 85000 then how many different type of eat joints should be there in the mall

Segmented the eating joints into Fine dine, fast food, and Food court. Assumed and explained the different capacity, occupancy rates, and turn around time across each segment type. Asked for the % breakup by type of restraunt as that would make the calculation simpler. Partner provided the % breakup by type. Used simple algebra to calculate the total number of restraunt required to cater to 85000 cusotmers daily and then calcualted the count by each type.

Partner asked me how did I feel about the count, I mentioned that fast food can be more, however the food court services counters can be less.

Note : Later on I realized I missed leveraging different occupancy rate across each segment would have refined my calculation. But the partner either missed checking on that or ignored it

---

The partner asked if I had any questions, I asked one on what type of opportunities can I expect, he gave an elaborate answer and mentioned he would get back to teh HR and discuss with the team and there may be other interviews as well.

Please share your inputs on how did my interview go. I have tried to be as objective as I can remember. Thanks

I am an experience candidate. I had my final interview with a senior partner. After a brief introduction the partner straight away jumped to a case and we completed the interview in 30 min. Please share your experience on my performance.

Questions 1 : What would be the annual revenue of a restaurant at a high end mall in Paris.

I. Asked Questions : type of restaurant fine dine, fast food. revenue streams - dine in /delivery ?

II. Developed and Explained my approach for calculating the revenue : (a) # of customers X avg. spend per customer. Where # customers = (# seats x occupancy rate x hours of operation)/Avg. time spent per customer. Made assumption with explanation on occupancy rate and spend per customer. The partner was OK with this

Question 2 : What is the market share of the restaurant if the annual footfall at the mall is 100Mn

I . Calculated market share by - (a) segmented the footfall into shopper, leisure, food... considered overlap of customers across these 3 categories. and considered 30% of the footfall to buy food. Explained that since there would be shopper and leisure goers who may also visit and eastry, thus have taken a higher percentage for easy. The partner was OK with this.

Arrived at the market share of 0.3% footfall at the target restaurant, the partner asked if this was too low. I stated that a mall has various types of restraunt eg. fine dine, fast food, food court and we should compare with a similar segment type to determine if 0.3% is high or low, as the target of each segment is different. Partner seems ok with this.

Question 3: If the monthly food customers are 85000 then how many different type of eat joints should be there in the mall

Segmented the eating joints into Fine dine, fast food, and Food court. Assumed and explained the different capacity, occupancy rates, and turn around time across each segment type. Asked for the % breakup by type of restraunt as that would make the calculation simpler. Partner provided the % breakup by type. Used simple algebra to calculate the total number of restraunt required to cater to 85000 cusotmers daily and then calcualted the count by each type.

Partner asked me how did I feel about the count, I mentioned that fast food can be more, however the food court services counters can be less.

Note : Later on I realized I missed leveraging different occupancy rate across each segment would have refined my calculation. But the partner either missed checking on that or ignored it

---

The partner asked if I had any questions, I asked one on what type of opportunities can I expect, he gave an elaborate answer and mentioned he would get back to teh HR and discuss with the team and there may be other interviews as well.

Please share your inputs on how did my interview go. I have tried to be as objective as I can remember. Thanks

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Interesting that you got 3 market sizing questions back-to-back!

Overall it looks like you did a good job. You seem to be structured in your thinking, communicate clearly, and have reasonable assumptions.

Of course, we really can't tell you how well you did...you'll find out soon enough!

Hi there,

Interesting that you got 3 market sizing questions back-to-back!

Overall it looks like you did a good job. You seem to be structured in your thinking, communicate clearly, and have reasonable assumptions.

Of course, we really can't tell you how well you did...you'll find out soon enough!

Book a coaching with Kshitij

0 Meetings

40 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi You seem to have done fine. At times partners are busy and they prefer closing the interviewing very directly. Hope this helps. All the best.

Hi You seem to have done fine. At times partners are busy and they prefer closing the interviewing very directly. Hope this helps. All the best.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I think it's been a good performance. Let's cross our fingers

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I think it's been a good performance. Let's cross our fingers

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Your answers appear to be good solutions to the cases, so no worries. One thing is interesting though: Given that you talked to a Senior Partner, I assume this was the last round interview. The fact that they asked three market size questions could indicate that this was mentioned as one potential weekness to probe by previous interviewers.

Your answers appear to be good solutions to the cases, so no worries. One thing is interesting though: Given that you talked to a Senior Partner, I assume this was the last round interview. The fact that they asked three market size questions could indicate that this was mentioned as one potential weekness to probe by previous interviewers.

Dear A,

Looks like you did good job. But of course, partner opinion might be different.

Finger crossed!

Best,

André

Dear A,

Looks like you did good job. But of course, partner opinion might be different.

Finger crossed!

Best,

André