Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Interview with MD

Hi, I am going through the interview process with Alvarez & Marsal, Middle East for a manager level opppurtunity.

I was initially told that the process consists of a minimum of four interviews. After completing the 4 dicussions early August, I have been scheduled for a 5th interview with another MD.

Is this a normal practive? Are they checking on anything in specific ?

Brief on the interviews :

Interview 1 (Director) : went well and the interviewer confirmed that he would recommend

Interview 2 (Senior Director) : the interviewer clearly cited that it was a yes from him

Interview 3 (Senior Director) : was positive and mentioned the process should flow well for me

Interview 4 (MD) : Brief intro followed by a case. HR mentioned it was a positive feedback and sceduled a 5th interview

Hi, I am going through the interview process with Alvarez & Marsal, Middle East for a manager level opppurtunity.

I was initially told that the process consists of a minimum of four interviews. After completing the 4 dicussions early August, I have been scheduled for a 5th interview with another MD.

Is this a normal practive? Are they checking on anything in specific ?

Brief on the interviews :

Interview 1 (Director) : went well and the interviewer confirmed that he would recommend

Interview 2 (Senior Director) : the interviewer clearly cited that it was a yes from him

Interview 3 (Senior Director) : was positive and mentioned the process should flow well for me

Interview 4 (MD) : Brief intro followed by a case. HR mentioned it was a positive feedback and sceduled a 5th interview

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Do not worry too much about this, this situation happens in many firms. My advice is to prepare this 5th interview and sit for it just like you did for the previous ones. With the same preparation, attitude and spirit, you will definitely do well!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Do not worry too much about this, this situation happens in many firms. My advice is to prepare this 5th interview and sit for it just like you did for the previous ones. With the same preparation, attitude and spirit, you will definitely do well!

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't stress! This can absolutely happen and means that they are seriously considering you.

If they weren't seriously considering you, they wouldn't waste their time interviewing you!

So, keep preparing, stay focused, and nail that (hopefully) final interview!

Hi there,

Don't stress! This can absolutely happen and means that they are seriously considering you.

If they weren't seriously considering you, they wouldn't waste their time interviewing you!

So, keep preparing, stay focused, and nail that (hopefully) final interview!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The additional interview may arise for a number of reasons. Some of them include:

  1. The new MD is the final responsible for hiring
  2. The new MD is the main responsible for your industry
  3. The other directors have doubts on some areas

Regardless, your best strategy is still to prepare the best you can. It seems you had a great performance before, so I would recommend to research as much as possible information on the new MD and prepare as you have done in the past.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The additional interview may arise for a number of reasons. Some of them include:

  1. The new MD is the final responsible for hiring
  2. The new MD is the main responsible for your industry
  3. The other directors have doubts on some areas

Regardless, your best strategy is still to prepare the best you can. It seems you had a great performance before, so I would recommend to research as much as possible information on the new MD and prepare as you have done in the past.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Individual practices are really difficult to judge, especially in these times. I don't think you need to worry. An itnerview with an MD is a significant investment that they wouldn't make if they had major doubts.

However, don't get complacent either: If a very senior person doesn't like you, that one interview has the potential to neutralize any positive scores before that.

Individual practices are really difficult to judge, especially in these times. I don't think you need to worry. An itnerview with an MD is a significant investment that they wouldn't make if they had major doubts.

However, don't get complacent either: If a very senior person doesn't like you, that one interview has the potential to neutralize any positive scores before that.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with other experts. Don’t stress and don’t panic. Try to relax and do the same thing in your previous interviews.

I hope you will get an offer! Or have you got it already?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I agree with other experts. Don’t stress and don’t panic. Try to relax and do the same thing in your previous interviews.

I hope you will get an offer! Or have you got it already?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

For more senior roles, it is quite common to have more than the min number of interviews. This is mostly focused on the FIT part, to make sure you fit the comapny culture, and also at the same time give you more chance to get to know the people and see whether you'd like working with them or not.

For more senior roles, it is quite common to have more than the min number of interviews. This is mostly focused on the FIT part, to make sure you fit the comapny culture, and also at the same time give you more chance to get to know the people and see whether you'd like working with them or not.

Dear A,

It's not regular, but this may happen. Don't worry. Just be prepared for this unterview as for the previous ones.

Also, a have helped few mentees to get into Dubai consulting. If you need any help or insights, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It's not regular, but this may happen. Don't worry. Just be prepared for this unterview as for the previous ones.

Also, a have helped few mentees to get into Dubai consulting. If you need any help or insights, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Do not worry so much about that. The additional round could have been set up for several reasons that could depend on your performance (they were not 100% sure, especially the MD) or even not (the first project could be in a practice for which the new MD is responsible).

Which was the first MD?
I have done myself interviews for A&M in the Dubai office, feel free to write me if you want to discuss this more.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Do not worry so much about that. The additional round could have been set up for several reasons that could depend on your performance (they were not 100% sure, especially the MD) or even not (the first project could be in a practice for which the new MD is responsible).

Which was the first MD?
I have done myself interviews for A&M in the Dubai office, feel free to write me if you want to discuss this more.

Best,
Luca