Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Interview talking tempo / speed

MBB

Hi everyone, going through MBB final rounds now and noticed something very different from first rounds - the Partners tend to speak a lot faster, ask more questions, and jump around more. With regards to this, the question I have is, would you recommend:

1. Following pace of the partners and move faster? Imagine this would be "client friendly" and would keep the pace of the conversation. Partners also seemed a little impatient when I stalled a little.

2. Continue to maintain your pace / try to slow the Partner down - will partners see this as a positive thing? I.e. in a real client setting, would this be the right thing to do?

Keen to hear your thoughts!

Hi everyone, going through MBB final rounds now and noticed something very different from first rounds - the Partners tend to speak a lot faster, ask more questions, and jump around more. With regards to this, the question I have is, would you recommend:

1. Following pace of the partners and move faster? Imagine this would be "client friendly" and would keep the pace of the conversation. Partners also seemed a little impatient when I stalled a little.

2. Continue to maintain your pace / try to slow the Partner down - will partners see this as a positive thing? I.e. in a real client setting, would this be the right thing to do?

Keen to hear your thoughts!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

that’s pretty normal and potentially structured to see how you act under pressure. Candidates at final rounds mostly know how to crack cases (they have already done one-two rounds of interviews), thus partners pay more attention to you alignment with the company and communication. Looking how you react under pressure/under impatience is a way to test your communication in a common scenario for a consultant (dealing with impatient clients).

They key for your reaction is to maintain confidence and show you can proceed with your analysis without feeling too much pressure. Thus, you should not necessarily adapt to a faster communication at the first signs of urgency from the other side. It could be a simple test to see how you react. And in general, it is better to keep control, go slightly slower and provide a correct analysis then speed up, show anxiety, and provide wrong/unstructured analysis.

The best way to gain additional time/slow down is to:

  • Use ice breakers for challenging questions (eg rather than keeping silent 10 seconds say right after asked “That’s an interesting question”, even if you don’t know how to structure on the spot)
  • Recap the situation until that moment
  • Ask a minute of time to structure if needed

Finally, although as mentioned you should not jump to speed up the process immediately, you should also be able to read the messages from the interviewers: if you get repeated signals you should go faster, or concentrate on a particular area, it would make sense to follow the hint.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

that’s pretty normal and potentially structured to see how you act under pressure. Candidates at final rounds mostly know how to crack cases (they have already done one-two rounds of interviews), thus partners pay more attention to you alignment with the company and communication. Looking how you react under pressure/under impatience is a way to test your communication in a common scenario for a consultant (dealing with impatient clients).

They key for your reaction is to maintain confidence and show you can proceed with your analysis without feeling too much pressure. Thus, you should not necessarily adapt to a faster communication at the first signs of urgency from the other side. It could be a simple test to see how you react. And in general, it is better to keep control, go slightly slower and provide a correct analysis then speed up, show anxiety, and provide wrong/unstructured analysis.

The best way to gain additional time/slow down is to:

  • Use ice breakers for challenging questions (eg rather than keeping silent 10 seconds say right after asked “That’s an interesting question”, even if you don’t know how to structure on the spot)
  • Recap the situation until that moment
  • Ask a minute of time to structure if needed

Finally, although as mentioned you should not jump to speed up the process immediately, you should also be able to read the messages from the interviewers: if you get repeated signals you should go faster, or concentrate on a particular area, it would make sense to follow the hint.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

apologies for the typical consultant/lawyer caveat here: it depends on the specific situation. You can start with approach #2, because that clearly has some advantages for the interviewee (more time to think, ability to come across as polished, etc) but if you see that the partner in front of you is becoming impatient, then quickly switch to #1. But by the time you do it, it might be too late. For that reason, if you do not have a problem with a fast pace and you still come across as credible and polished, I would bias towards #1 from the beginning.

hope it helps,

andrea

apologies for the typical consultant/lawyer caveat here: it depends on the specific situation. You can start with approach #2, because that clearly has some advantages for the interviewee (more time to think, ability to come across as polished, etc) but if you see that the partner in front of you is becoming impatient, then quickly switch to #1. But by the time you do it, it might be too late. For that reason, if you do not have a problem with a fast pace and you still come across as credible and polished, I would bias towards #1 from the beginning.

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it just happens naturally since the partners are more confident:

  • In general
  • In the case
  • In this particular situation (Authority, older, etc)

You should have the pace that is comfortable for you but have in mind you can get the feedback that you are not driving the case enough or that you have low energy. Thus:

  1. Practice to speed up the way you are solving the case
  2. If you don't have enough time, it is always fine to ask the interviewer in a polite manner to repeat what he just said. Basically, you have no choice.
  3. Another way is to increase the speed of taking the notes. Use acronyms, and practice to write short descriptions.
  4. Make a recap - usually, I recommend making a recap after asking clarifying questions, but in your case, it may be beneficial to make a recap right in the beginning. "Do I Understand correctly that..."
  5. Never stop using the structures. Make an initial structure, present the structure (literally, rotate your paper and show your structure) and then dig deeper using the new structures. If you get stuck - make a structure. If you need to isolate the problem - make a structure. And go through the structure as fast as possible, trying to narrow down to the problem part of it.

Best!

Hi,

I think it just happens naturally since the partners are more confident:

  • In general
  • In the case
  • In this particular situation (Authority, older, etc)

You should have the pace that is comfortable for you but have in mind you can get the feedback that you are not driving the case enough or that you have low energy. Thus:

  1. Practice to speed up the way you are solving the case
  2. If you don't have enough time, it is always fine to ask the interviewer in a polite manner to repeat what he just said. Basically, you have no choice.
  3. Another way is to increase the speed of taking the notes. Use acronyms, and practice to write short descriptions.
  4. Make a recap - usually, I recommend making a recap after asking clarifying questions, but in your case, it may be beneficial to make a recap right in the beginning. "Do I Understand correctly that..."
  5. Never stop using the structures. Make an initial structure, present the structure (literally, rotate your paper and show your structure) and then dig deeper using the new structures. If you get stuck - make a structure. If you need to isolate the problem - make a structure. And go through the structure as fast as possible, trying to narrow down to the problem part of it.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case