Interview Structure: Always process all of your structure points?

case structure Structure
New answer on Aug 30, 2022
2 Answers
2.4 k Views
Daniel asked on Dec 31, 2017

Hi guys,

I am concerned about the initial structure you lay out in the very beginning of an interview. When it goes to the problem analysis later, should you work through all the points you've listed in your structure and kind of check them off if they are irrelevant or already processed (in order to show the interviewer that you have a structured approach)?


Thanks for your advice in advance and all the best for 2018!
Daniel

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2017
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Daniel,

in general, it is ok to consider all the points of your structure in your analysis to check their relevance. Most of the time, for a matter of time, the interviewer will ask you though to focus on only one or two of the areas you listed (this happens almost always in interviewer-led cases). In same rare cases, the interviewer will say nothing, letting you analyse all the points without asking to focus on specific areas. As a consequence, a good approach would be to (i) be ready to keep as a reference the initial structure and cover all the points presented, but also (ii) be flexible to focus on the specific areas the interviewer will ask you to consider, in particular in interviewer-led cases.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Simon
Expert
replied on Aug 30, 2022
50+ successful coachings / Ex-Mckinsey JEM & Interviewer / Industry + Engineering background

Dear Daniel,

in general a good structure can be evaluated by a certain depth and breadth. The “depth” should be at least 3-4 levels while the “breadth” should cover the entire solution space. You can cross-check this with the MECE principles (For details see respective article on Preplounge), but the CE (collectively exhaustive) part is basically defining your breadth.

Finally, make sure to check for inter-linkages in your structure and point them out.

Simon

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,132
Meetings
29,792
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews