Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Interview question on priorities

Real question. What would you answer when asked:

imagine that it is Fri 4pm, presentation for the client demands 15 hours of work to be 80/20 or total of 25 hours of work to be 100% ready. You are about to start the bachelors party of your best friend in 4 hrs and you are the organizer for entire group that does not know the details, what and where will happen. Your partner needs it Monday 9 am for review.
Partner not available for consultation.

Real question. What would you answer when asked:

imagine that it is Fri 4pm, presentation for the client demands 15 hours of work to be 80/20 or total of 25 hours of work to be 100% ready. You are about to start the bachelors party of your best friend in 4 hrs and you are the organizer for entire group that does not know the details, what and where will happen. Your partner needs it Monday 9 am for review.
Partner not available for consultation.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, they would never ask you something like this.

Precisely for the fact that does not reflect reality:

  1. You would know, if you are the poor bastard who needs to do this, how important it is for the client and the engagement. You will have the info you need to see whether is good or not to do 8020
  2. Partner will be available at some point to double check. In the real world, people don´t disappear.

Hence, don´t loose time with these things and focus on the real case + FIT prep.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, they would never ask you something like this.

Precisely for the fact that does not reflect reality:

  1. You would know, if you are the poor bastard who needs to do this, how important it is for the client and the engagement. You will have the info you need to see whether is good or not to do 8020
  2. Partner will be available at some point to double check. In the real world, people don´t disappear.

Hence, don´t loose time with these things and focus on the real case + FIT prep.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

They did ask;) — Anonymous on Aug 28, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Well, first you need to clarify the objective :)

If this question is during an interview, we both know what you should say your objective is: "To be clear, my objective here, first and foremost, is to fulfill the duties of my job as I know what I'm signing up for. My secondary objective is to ensure my friend has a good bachelor's party"

Then, you need a framework.

Bucket A is how to fulfill your work duties efficiently

Bucket B is how to meet the needs of your friend.

If you're "smart" you tell the interviewer "I have to work 25 hours to get 100%, and 15 for 80%. I would check with the Partner whether we're looking for 80% or 100% for his/her review. I also need to be sure I have enough sleep to perform during the week"

You can realize that, between Fri and Mon you must have 24 hours of sleep, leaving you with 41 waking hours (65 total hours from 4pm Fri to 9am Mon minus the 24 hours sleeping).

So, actually, this problem isn't that hard...you can do both :) But, you would likely need to breakdown how you setup the party for success (contact your friend's other friends), plan your Sat+Sun working days on the Friday, then attend the party but stay sober etc.

Well, first you need to clarify the objective :)

If this question is during an interview, we both know what you should say your objective is: "To be clear, my objective here, first and foremost, is to fulfill the duties of my job as I know what I'm signing up for. My secondary objective is to ensure my friend has a good bachelor's party"

Then, you need a framework.

Bucket A is how to fulfill your work duties efficiently

Bucket B is how to meet the needs of your friend.

If you're "smart" you tell the interviewer "I have to work 25 hours to get 100%, and 15 for 80%. I would check with the Partner whether we're looking for 80% or 100% for his/her review. I also need to be sure I have enough sleep to perform during the week"

You can realize that, between Fri and Mon you must have 24 hours of sleep, leaving you with 41 waking hours (65 total hours from 4pm Fri to 9am Mon minus the 24 hours sleeping).

So, actually, this problem isn't that hard...you can do both :) But, you would likely need to breakdown how you setup the party for success (contact your friend's other friends), plan your Sat+Sun working days on the Friday, then attend the party but stay sober etc.

(edited)

Thx! Super — Anonymous A on Aug 28, 2020

Dear A,

I would recommend you to read "& principles of highly effective people" by Stephen Covi, where you can find proper explanaition of hor to prioritize urgent and inmortant tasks, non-urgent and inmprtant task etc.

Basicaly it depends on your values and your responsibilities.

Also, many expert may agree with me, that work-life balance in consulting is not there.

If you can't connect with a partner, then connect with one of the closest friend and explain him details.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to read "& principles of highly effective people" by Stephen Covi, where you can find proper explanaition of hor to prioritize urgent and inmortant tasks, non-urgent and inmprtant task etc.

Basicaly it depends on your values and your responsibilities.

Also, many expert may agree with me, that work-life balance in consulting is not there.

If you can't connect with a partner, then connect with one of the closest friend and explain him details.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case