Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Interview Process

ATKearney
New answer on Jun 30, 2023
4 Answers
466 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 17, 2023

Hi all!

For those having experience with Kearney ME interviews, can you tell how long your interview process took?

I got an interview call from Kearney ME a month ago but they are yet to schedule the first round of interviews. I am wondering if for every interview, there is going to be a long delay! Is this so?

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sophia
Expert
updated an answer on May 18, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Congratulations on getting an interview! It's not abnormal for this process to take a couple of weeks at each stage. However, if it's been a month and you still haven't heard anything, feel free to politely reach out to HR at the office you are applying to to ask about the status of your interview.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 17, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I am actively coaching a candidate there.

He has just finished his 3rd and final round with Partners.

He started 2+ months ago and there was a multiple week gap between every stage of rounds.

Alas, there will probably a bit of a delay as they seem to move slow. I expect him to get an offer likely next week, but it has taken about 2 months to get there…quite slow!

Make sure to read the following to ensure you're properly case prepping:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

This differs from region to region. 

In general, if they don't get back to you in 2-3 weeks then it's totally ok to reach out to the recruiter. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I am wondering if for every interview, there is going to be a long delay! Is this so?

In the Middle East, the process with several firms takes quite a bit compared to other countries. This might also depend on the recruiting pipeline for that particular firm.

If you haven’t heard from them after a month it is totally fine to follow up.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia gave the best answer

Sophia

Premium + Coaching Expert
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching
67
Meetings
9,047
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
5.0
29 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!