Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Interview Process

Hi, During the interview I am wondering

1. Assuming it's through zoom, will they share exhbit through share screen or thtough attachment ? Can we save them ? If it's through share screen, how can I remember that exhibit to help my next question?

2.Will the case be presented in Local currency or USD ? Will it be local problem ? Assuming that it's not US based country

Thank you

Hi, During the interview I am wondering

1. Assuming it's through zoom, will they share exhbit through share screen or thtough attachment ? Can we save them ? If it's through share screen, how can I remember that exhibit to help my next question?

2.Will the case be presented in Local currency or USD ? Will it be local problem ? Assuming that it's not US based country

Thank you

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. The the exhibit will be shared through the screen. If you need to remember anything, you should write it down! You can always ask them to go back, but start practicing how to write down important information
  2. It will be local currency or USD. Just pay attention to whichever it is to not get mixed up!

Some other tips for virtual interviews

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Hi there,

  1. The the exhibit will be shared through the screen. If you need to remember anything, you should write it down! You can always ask them to go back, but start practicing how to write down important information
  2. It will be local currency or USD. Just pay attention to whichever it is to not get mixed up!

Some other tips for virtual interviews

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Yes, the exhibit(s) can be seen via screenshare. They do not send them out as they would instantly start to circulate around.The exhibits are used for

  • chart interpretation --> for this purpose it will be on screenshare
  • for the case math question (not always) --> the interviewer will keep sharing it in that case

2. The currency can be USD or any other currency for that matter, depending on the context of the case. A common trick is to have different values in different currencies or units. Always make sure to listen carefully and convert all values to the same unit.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Yes, the exhibit(s) can be seen via screenshare. They do not send them out as they would instantly start to circulate around.The exhibits are used for

  • chart interpretation --> for this purpose it will be on screenshare
  • for the case math question (not always) --> the interviewer will keep sharing it in that case

2. The currency can be USD or any other currency for that matter, depending on the context of the case. A common trick is to have different values in different currencies or units. Always make sure to listen carefully and convert all values to the same unit.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Most likely they will do screen sharing. You can ask to see the graph again if needed
  2. Depends on the case, you can always clarify it if it is not clear from the graph

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Most likely they will do screen sharing. You can ask to see the graph again if needed
  2. Depends on the case, you can always clarify it if it is not clear from the graph

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Exhibit is typically shared via zoom (using the share screen feature). If you need to see the exhibit again you can always request it and they will bring it up. Typically an exhibit will not be required for multiple questions.
  • The case will usually be in the local currency but USD etc is also possible. This should never be an issue as the math for both is the same

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

  • Exhibit is typically shared via zoom (using the share screen feature). If you need to see the exhibit again you can always request it and they will bring it up. Typically an exhibit will not be required for multiple questions.
  • The case will usually be in the local currency but USD etc is also possible. This should never be an issue as the math for both is the same

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Interviewer will screen share and you can request to see the section/graph etc again. No need to memorise anything.

Currency should never be an issue in your calculations. It can be USD or whatever currency.

Interviewer will screen share and you can request to see the section/graph etc again. No need to memorise anything.

Currency should never be an issue in your calculations. It can be USD or whatever currency.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

1. Exhibits are typically shared via Zoom. I guess there's nothing stopping you from print screen

2. Currency depends where some cases will be used globally and take a common currencies like USD

1. Exhibits are typically shared via Zoom. I guess there's nothing stopping you from print screen

2. Currency depends where some cases will be used globally and take a common currencies like USD

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm exhibits are showed via zoom screen sharing. The currency used is USD or the local currency of the office you are applying for

Best,
Antonello 

Hi, I confirm exhibits are showed via zoom screen sharing. The currency used is USD or the local currency of the office you are applying for

Best,
Antonello 

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case